Statutes > California > Evid > 810-824
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 810-824
810.  (a) Except where another rule is provided by statute, this
article provides special rules of evidence applicable to any action
* * *
property or property interest being valued or any other property was
made, or the price at which the property or interest was optioned,
offered, or listed for sale or lease, except that an option, offer,
or listing may be introduced by a party as an admission of another
party to the proceeding; but nothing in this subdivision permits an
admission to be used as direct evidence upon any matter that may be
shown only by opinion evidence under Section 813.
   (3) The value of any property or property interest as assessed for
taxation purposes or the amount of taxes which may be due on the
property, but nothing in this subdivision prohibits the consideration
of actual or estimated taxes for the purpose of determining the
reasonable net rental value attributable to the property or property
interest being valued.
   (4) An opinion as to the value of any property or property
interest other than that being valued.
   (5) The influence upon the value of the property or property
interest being valued of any noncompensable items of value, damage,
or injury.
   (6) The capitalized value of the income or rental from any
property or property interest other than that being valued.
   (b) In an action other than an eminent domain or inverse
condemnation proceeding, the matters listed in subdivision (a) are
not admissible as evidence, and may not be taken into account as a
basis for an opinion as to the value of property, except to the
extent permitted under the rules of law otherwise applicable.
823.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the value
of property for which there is no relevant, comparable market may be
determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable.
824.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a
just and equitable method of determining the value of nonprofit,
special use property, as defined by Section 1235.155 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, for which there is no relevant, comparable market,
is the cost of purchasing land and the reasonable cost of making it
suitable for the conduct of the same nonprofit, special use, together
with the cost of constructing similar improvements. The method for
determining compensation for improvements shall be as set forth in
subdivision (b).
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a witness
providing opinion testimony on the value of nonprofit, special use
property, as defined by Section 1235.155 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, for which there is no relevant, comparable market, shall
base his or her opinion on the value of reproducing the improvements
without taking into consideration any depreciation or obsolescence of
the improvements.
   (c) This section does not apply to actions or proceedings
commenced by a public entity or public utility to acquire real
property or any interest in real property for the use of water,
sewer, electricity, telephone, natural gas, or flood control
facilities or rights-of-way where those acquisitions neither require
removal or destruction of existing improvements, nor render the
property unfit for the owner's present or proposed use.