Statutes > California > Evid > 810-824
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 810-824
810.  (a) Except where another rule is provided by statute, this
article provides special rules of evidence applicable to any action
in which the value of property is to be ascertained.
   (b) This article does not govern ad valorem property tax
assessment or equalization proceedings.
811.  As used in this article, "value of property" means market
value of any of the following:
   (a) Real property or any interest therein.
   (b)  Real property or any interest therein and tangible personal
property valued as a unit.
812.  This article is not intended to alter or change the existing
substantive law, whether statutory or decisional, interpreting the
meaning of "market value," whether denominated "fair market value" or
otherwise.
813.  (a) The value of property may be shown only by the opinions of
any of the following:
   (1) Witnesses qualified to express such opinions.
   (2) The owner or the spouse of the owner of the property or
property interest being valued.
   (3) An officer, regular employee, or partner designated by a
corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association that is the
owner of the property or property interest being valued, if the
designee is knowledgeable as to the value of the property or property
interest.
   (b) Nothing in this section prohibits a view of the property being
valued or the admission of any other admissible evidence (including
but not limited to evidence as to the nature and condition of the
property and, in an eminent domain proceeding, the character of the
improvement proposed to be constructed by the plaintiff) for the
limited purpose of enabling the court, jury, or referee to understand
and weigh the testimony given under subdivision (a); and such
evidence, except evidence of the character of the improvement
proposed to be constructed by the plaintiff in an eminent domain
proceeding, is subject to impeachment and rebuttal.
   (c) For the purposes of subdivision (a), "owner of the property or
property interest being valued" includes, but is not limited to, the
following persons:
   (1) A person entitled to possession of the property.
   (2) Either party in an action or proceeding to determine the
ownership of the property between the parties if the court determines
that it would not be in the interest of efficient administration of
justice to determine the issue of ownership prior to the admission of
the opinion of the party.
814.  The opinion of a witness as to the value of property is
limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or
personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or
before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that
reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as
to the value of property, including but not limited to the matters
listed in Sections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is
precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion.
815.  When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a
witness may take into account as a basis for an opinion the price
and other terms and circumstances of any sale or contract to sell and
purchase which included the property or property interest being
valued or any part thereof if the sale or contract was freely made in
good faith within a reasonable time before or after the date of
valuation, except that in an eminent domain proceeding where the sale
or contract to sell and purchase includes only the property or
property interest being taken or a part thereof, such sale or
contract to sell and purchase may not be taken into account if it
occurs after the filing of the lis pendens.
816.  When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a
witness may take into account as a basis for his opinion the price
and other terms and circumstances of any sale or contract to sell and
purchase comparable property if the sale or contract was freely made
in good faith within a reasonable time before or after the date of
valuation. In order to be considered comparable, the sale or contract
must have been made sufficiently near in time to the date of
valuation, and the property sold must be located sufficiently near
the property being valued, and must be sufficiently alike in respect
to character, size, situation, usability, and improvements, to make
it clear that the property sold and the property being valued are
comparable in value and that the price realized for the property sold
may fairly be considered as shedding light on the value of the
property being valued.
817.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b), when relevant to the
determination of the value of property, a witness may take into
account as a basis for an opinion the rent reserved and other terms
and circumstances of any lease which included the property or
property interest being valued or any part thereof which was in
effect within a reasonable time before or after the date of
valuation, except that in an eminent domain proceeding where the
lease includes only the property or property interest being taken or
a part thereof, such lease may not be taken into account in the
determination of the value of property if it is entered into after
the filing of the lis pendens.
   (b) A witness may take into account a lease providing for a rental
fixed by a percentage or other measurable portion of gross sales or
gross income from a business conducted on the leased property only
for the purpose of arriving at an opinion as to the reasonable net
rental value attributable to the property or property interest being
valued as provided in Section 819 or determining the value of a
leasehold interest.
818.  For the purpose of determining the capitalized value of the
reasonable net rental value attributable to the property or property
interest being valued as provided in Section 819 or determining the
value of a leasehold interest, a witness may take into account as a
* * *