Statutes > California > Fac > 56271-56283
FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL CODE
SECTION 56271-56283
56271.  Every commission merchant, that receives any farm product
for sale as a commission merchant, shall promptly make and keep a
* * *
consignor in accordance with this section. A licensee operating as a
commission merchant shall notify the consignor of any adjustment on a
transaction, and provide reasons for the adjustment, within 48
hours.
   If the commission merchant is unable to contact the consignor by
telephone or in person, the notification shall be immediately
provided by mail.
56282.  (a) Pursuant to this chapter, upon the verified complaint of
the consignor, the secretary may disallow to a commission merchant,
all or part of, any adjustment charged back to any consignor
similarly situated, if the secretary determines that there is
insufficient justification of the condition or circumstances
requiring the adjustment.
   (b) In determining whether there is insufficient justification for
an adjustment, the secretary shall first determine if any waivers or
agreements have been entered into pursuant to this chapter. If a
waiver or agreement has been entered into and the secretary
determines that the waiver or agreement complies with Section 56280.5
and does not otherwise violate this chapter, the secretary's inquiry
in determining this adjustment shall be governed by the terms and
conditions of the waiver or agreement.
   (c) If there is no waiver or agreement, or if the waiver or
agreement violates this chapter, as determined by the secretary, in
determining whether there is insufficient justification for an
adjustment, the secretary shall consider, among other things, the
following:
   (1) The certificate issued pursuant to Section 56280 or 56351 does
not support breach of contract.
   (2) The perishability of the farm product involved and the timely
issuance of the certificate pursuant to Section 56280 or 56352.
   (3) Market reports or other market evidence does not support a
downward price adjustment in accordance with Section 56279.
56283.  Every commission merchant who receives any farm product for
sale on consignment shall exercise reasonable care and diligence in
disposing of the product in a fair and reasonable manner.