Statutes > California > Fgc > 12300
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 12300
12300.  Irrespective of any other provision of law, the provisions
of this code are not applicable to California Indians whose names are
inscribed upon the tribal rolls, while on the reservation of such
tribe and under those circumstances in this State where the code was
not applicable to them immediately prior to the effective date of
Public Law 280, Chapter 505, First Session, 1953, 83d Congress of the
United States.
   No such Indian shall be prosecuted for the violation of any
provision of this code occurring in the places and under the
circumstances hereinabove referred to. Nothing in this section,
however, prohibits or restricts the prosecution of any Indian for the
violation of any provision of this code prohibiting the sale of any
bird, mammal, fish, or amphibia.