Statutes > California > Fgc > 4301-4304
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 4301-4304
4301.  (a) Subject to the provisions of this code permitting the
sale of domestically raised game mammals, it is unlawful to sell or
purchase, or transport for the purpose of sale, any deer meat in this
state whether fresh, smoked, canned, or preserved by any means,
except fallow deer meat processed by a slaughterer in accordance with
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 18650) of, and Chapter 4.1
(commencing with Section 18940) of, Part 3 of Division 9 of the Food
and Agricultural Code, and except that deer meat may be imported into
this state from a foreign country for the purpose of processing
(manufacturing) and selling a product commonly known as venison or
deer jerky or venison or deer salami, properly labeled as such, for
human consumption. All deer meat imported into this state shall meet
all of the sanitary and inspection requirements for wholesomeness,
except an antemortem inspection, but including a postmortem
inspection, as required for other meat imported for human
consumption. The deer meat shall be in an identifiable condition and
accompanied by a bill of lading, showing the name of the consignor,
the consignee, and the weight of the deer meat shipped. A copy of the
bill of lading shall be delivered to the nearest office of the
department either prior to, or not later than, two days from the date
of receipt of the deer meat. No such deer meat imported into this
state may leave the premises of the original consignee unless written
permission is received from the department, or unless it is
processed into the form of the product commonly known as jerky or
salami.
   (b) As used in this section, "deer" includes any animal of the
family Cervidae.
4302.  Any person taking any deer shall retain in his possession
during the open season thereon, and for 15 days thereafter, that
portion of the head which in adult males normally bears the antlers,
and shall produce the designated portion of the head upon the demand
of any officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this code.
4303.  The skin or hide of any deer lawfully taken may be sold,
purchased, tanned, or manufactured into articles for sale.
   Skins or hides of deer lawfully taken may be donated at any time
to veterans' organizations or veterans' service committees for use by
veterans for rehabilitation purposes.
4304.  No person shall at any time capture or destroy any deer and
detach or remove from the carcass only the head, hide, antlers, or
horns; nor shall any person at any time leave through carelessness or
neglect any game mammal or game bird which is in his possession, or
any portion of the flesh thereof usually eaten by humans, to go
needlessly to waste. The provisions of this section shall not apply
to game mammals taken under the authority of Sections 4152 and 4183
of this code.