Statutes > California > Gov > 11349-11349.6
11349.4.  (a) A regulation returned to an agency because of failure
to meet the standards of Section 11349.1, because of an agency's
failure to comply with this chapter may be rewritten and resubmitted
within 120 days of the agency's receipt of the written opinion
required by subdivision (b) of Section 11349.3 without complying with
the notice and public hearing requirements of Sections 11346.4,
11346.5, and 11346.8 unless the substantive provisions of the
regulation have been significantly changed. If the regulation has
been significantly changed or was not submitted within 120 days of
receipt of the written opinion, the agency shall comply with Article
5 (commencing with Section 11346) and readopt the regulation. The
director of the office may, upon a showing of good cause, grant an
extension to the 120-day time period specified in this subdivision.
   (b) Upon resubmission of a disapproved regulation to the office
pursuant to subdivision (a), the office shall only review the
resubmitted regulation for those reasons expressly identified in the
written opinion required by subdivision (b) of Section 11349.3, or
for those issues arising as a result of a substantial change to a
provision of the resubmitted regulation or as a result of intervening
statutory changes or intervening court orders or decisions.
   (c) When an agency resubmits a withdrawn or disapproved regulation
to the office it shall identify the prior withdrawn or disapproved
regulation by date of submission to the office, shall specify the
portion of the prior rulemaking record that should be included in the
resubmission, and shall submit to the office a copy of the prior
rulemaking record if that record has been returned to the agency by
the office.
   (d) The office shall expedite the review of a regulation submitted
without significant substantive change.