Statutes > California > Gov > 11349-11349.6
11349.6.  (a) If the adopting agency has complied with Sections
11346.2 to 11347.3, inclusive, prior to the adoption of the
regulation as an emergency, the office shall approve or disapprove
the regulation in accordance with this article.
   (b) Emergency regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 11346.1 shall be reviewed by the office within 10 calendar
days after their submittal to the office. After posting a notice of
the filing of a proposed emergency regulation on its Internet Web
site, the office shall allow interested persons five calendar days to
submit comments on the proposed emergency regulations unless the
emergency situation clearly poses such an immediate serious harm that
delaying action to allow public comment would be inconsistent with
the public interest. The office shall disapprove the emergency
regulations if it determines that the situation addressed by the
regulations is not an emergency, or if it determines that the
regulation fails to meet the standards set forth in Section 11349.1,
or if it determines the agency failed to comply with Section 11346.1.
   (c) If the office considers any information not submitted to it by
the rulemaking agency when determining whether to file emergency
regulations, the office shall provide the rulemaking agency with an
opportunity to rebut or comment upon that information.
   (d) Within 30 working days of the filing of a certificate of
compliance, the office shall review the regulation and hearing record
and approve or order the repeal of an emergency regulation if it
determines that the regulation fails to meet the standards set forth
in Section 11349.1, or if it determines that the agency failed to
comply with this chapter.