Statutes > California > Gov > 11349-11349.6
11349.1.  (a) The office shall review all regulations adopted,
amended, or repealed pursuant to the procedure specified in Article 5
(commencing with Section 11346) and submitted to it for publication
in the California Code of Regulations Supplement and for transmittal
to the Secretary of State and make determinations using all of the
following standards:
   (1) Necessity.
   (2) Authority.
   (3) Clarity.
   (4) Consistency.
   (5) Reference.
   (6) Nonduplication.
   In reviewing regulations pursuant to this section, the office
shall restrict its review to the regulation and the record of the
rulemaking proceeding. The office shall approve the regulation or
order of repeal if it complies with the standards set forth in this
section and with this chapter.
   (b) In reviewing proposed regulations for the criteria in
subdivision (a), the office may consider the clarity of the proposed
regulation in the context of related regulations already in
existence.
   (c) The office shall adopt regulations governing the procedures it
uses in reviewing regulations submitted to it. The regulations shall
provide for an orderly review and shall specify the methods,
standards, presumptions, and principles the office uses, and the
limitations it observes, in reviewing regulations to establish
compliance with the standards specified in subdivision (a). The
regulations adopted by the office shall ensure that it does not
substitute its judgment for that of the rulemaking agency as
expressed in the substantive content of adopted regulations.
   (d) The office shall return any regulation subject to this chapter
to the adopting agency if any of the following occur:
   (1) The adopting agency has not prepared the estimate required by
paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 11346.5 and has not
included the data used and calculations made and the summary report
of the estimate in the file of the rulemaking.
   (2) The agency has not complied with Section 11346.3.
   (3) The adopting agency has prepared the estimate required by
paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 11346.5, the estimate
indicates that the regulation will result in a cost to local agencies
or school districts that is required to be reimbursed under Part 7
(commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4, and the adopting
agency fails to do any of the following:
   (A) Cite an item in the Budget Act for the fiscal year in which
the regulation will go into effect as the source from which the
Controller may pay the claims of local agencies or school districts.
   (B) Cite an accompanying bill appropriating funds as the source
from which the Controller may pay the claims of local agencies or
school districts.
   (C) Attach a letter or other documentation from the Department of
Finance which states that the Department of Finance has approved a
request by the agency that funds be included in the Budget Bill for
the next following fiscal year to reimburse local agencies or school
districts for the costs mandated by the regulation.
   (D) Attach a letter or other documentation from the Department of
Finance which states that the Department of Finance has authorized
the augmentation of the amount available for expenditure under the
agency's appropriation in the Budget Act which is for reimbursement
pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 to
local agencies or school districts from the unencumbered balances of
other appropriations in the Budget Act and that this augmentation is
sufficient to reimburse local agencies or school districts for their
costs mandated by the regulation.
   (e) The office shall notify the Department of Finance of all
regulations returned pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (f) The office shall return a rulemaking file to the submitting
agency if the file does not comply with subdivisions (a) and (b) of