Statutes > California > Gov > 11349-11349.6
11349.6.  (a) If the adopting agency has complied with Sections
11346.2 to 11347.3, inclusive, prior to the adoption of the
regulation as an emergency, the office shall approve or disapprove
the regulation in accordance with this article.
   (b) Emergency regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 11346.1 shall be reviewed by the office within 10 calendar
days after their submittal to the office. After posting a notice of
the filing of a proposed emergency regulation on its Internet Web
site, the office shall allow interested persons five calendar days to
submit comments on the proposed emergency regulations unless the
emergency situation clearly poses such an immediate serious harm that
delaying action to allow public comment would be inconsistent with
the public interest. The office shall disapprove the emergency
regulations if it determines that the situation addressed by the
regulations is not an emergency, or if it determines that the
regulation fails to meet the standards set forth in Section 11349.1,
or if it determines the agency failed to comply with Section 11346.1.
   (c) If the office considers any information not submitted to it by
the rulemaking agency when determining whether to file emergency
regulations, the office shall provide the rulemaking agency with an
opportunity to rebut or comment upon that information.
   (d) Within 30 working days of the filing of a certificate of
compliance, the office shall review the regulation and hearing record
and approve or order the repeal of an emergency regulation if it
determines that the regulation fails to meet the standards set forth
in Section 11349.1, or if it determines that the agency failed to
comply with this chapter.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 11349-11349.6
11349.  The following definitions govern the interpretation of this
chapter:
   (a) "Necessity" means the record of the rulemaking proceeding
demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to
effectuate the purpose of the statute, court decision, or other
provision of law that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes
specific, taking into account the totality of the record. For
purposes of this standard, evidence includes, but is not limited to,
facts, studies, and expert opinion.
   (b) "Authority" means the provision of law which permits or
obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation.
   (c) "Clarity" means written or displayed so that the meaning of
regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly
affected by them.
   (d) "Consistency" means being in harmony with, and not in conflict
with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or
other provisions of law.
   (e) "Reference" means the statute, court decision, or other
provision of law which the agency implements, interprets, or makes
specific by adopting, amending, or repealing a regulation.
   (f) "Nonduplication" means that a regulation does not serve the
same purpose as a state or federal statute or another regulation.
This standard requires that an agency proposing to amend or adopt a
regulation must identify any state or federal statute or regulation
which is overlapped or duplicated by the proposed regulation and
justify any overlap or duplication. This standard is not intended to
prohibit state agencies from printing relevant portions of enabling
legislation in regulations when the duplication is necessary to
satisfy the clarity standard in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of