Statutes > California > Gov > 11410.10-11410.60
11410.40.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, by
regulation, ordinance, or other appropriate action, an agency may
adopt this chapter or any of its provisions for the formulation and
issuance of a decision, even though the agency or decision is exempt
from application of this chapter.