Statutes > California > Gov > 11410.10-11410.60
11410.30.  (a) As used in this section, "local agency" means a
county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or other
political subdivision or public corporation in the state other than
the state.
   (b) This chapter does not apply to a local agency except to the
extent the provisions are made applicable by statute.
   (c) This chapter applies to an agency created or appointed by
joint or concerted action of the state and one or more local
agencies.