Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.40.  If, while the proceeding is pending but before serving as
presiding officer, a person receives a communication of a type that
would be in violation of this article if received while serving as
presiding officer, the person, promptly after starting to serve,
shall disclose the content of the communication on the record and
give all parties an opportunity to address it in the manner provided
in Section 11430.50.