Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.60.  Receipt by the presiding officer of a communication in
violation of this article may be grounds for disqualification of the
presiding officer. If the presiding officer is disqualified, the
portion of the record pertaining to the ex parte communication may be
sealed by protective order of the disqualified presiding officer.