Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.70.  (a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the provisions
of this article governing ex parte communications to the presiding
officer also govern ex parte communications in an adjudicative
proceeding to the agency head or other person or body to which the
power to hear or decide in the proceeding is delegated.
   (b) An ex parte communication to the agency head or other person
or body to which the power to hear or decide in the proceeding is
delegated is permissible in an individualized ratemaking proceeding
if the content of the communication is disclosed on the record and
all parties are given an opportunity to address it in the manner
provided in Section 11430.50.
   (c) An ex parte communication to the agency head or other person
or body to which the power to hear or decide in the proceeding is
delegated is permissible in an individualized determination of an
application for site certification pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 25500) of Division 15 of the Public Resources Code, that
is before the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development
Commission, if the communication is made by an employee of another
state agency and is made for the purpose of enabling the presiding
officer to effectively manage the proceeding.