Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.20.  A communication otherwise prohibited by Section 11430.10
is permissible in any of the following circumstances:
   (a) The communication is required for disposition of an ex parte
matter specifically authorized by statute.
   (b) The communication concerns a matter of procedure or practice,
including a request for a continuance, that is not in controversy.