Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.50.  (a) If a presiding officer receives a communication in
violation of this article, the presiding officer shall make all of
the following a part of the record in the proceeding:
   (1) If the communication is written, the writing and any written
response of the presiding officer to the communication.
   (2) If the communication is oral, a memorandum stating the
substance of the communication, any response made by the presiding
officer, and the identity of each person from whom the presiding
officer received the communication.
   (b) The presiding officer shall notify all parties that a
communication described in this section has been made a part of the
record.
   (c) If a party requests an opportunity to address the
communication within 10 days after receipt of notice of the
communication:
   (1) The party shall be allowed to comment on the communication.
   (2) The presiding officer has discretion to allow the party to
present evidence concerning the subject of the communication,
including discretion to reopen a hearing that has been concluded.