Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.10.  (a) While the proceeding is pending there shall be no
communication, direct or indirect, regarding any issue in the
proceeding, to the presiding officer from an employee or
representative of an agency that is a party or from an interested
person outside the agency, without notice and opportunity for all
parties to participate in the communication.
   (b) Nothing in this section precludes a communication, including a
communication from an employee or representative of an agency that
is a party, made on the record at the hearing.
   (c) For the purpose of this section, a proceeding is pending from
the issuance of the agency's pleading, or from an application for an
agency decision, whichever is earlier.