Statutes > California > Gov > 11430.10-11430.80
11430.30.  A communication otherwise prohibited by Section 11430.10
from an employee or representative of an agency that is a party to
the presiding officer is permissible in any of the following
circumstances:
   (a) The communication is for the purpose of assistance and advice
to the presiding officer from a person who has not served as
investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its
preadjudicative stage. An assistant or advisor may evaluate the
evidence in the record but shall not furnish, augment, diminish, or
modify the evidence in the record.
   (b) The communication is for the purpose of advising the presiding
officer concerning a settlement proposal advocated by the advisor.
   (c) The communication is for the purpose of advising the presiding
officer concerning any of the following matters in an adjudicative
proceeding that is nonprosecutorial in character:
   (1) The advice involves a technical issue in the proceeding and
the advice is necessary for, and is not otherwise reasonably
available to, the presiding officer, provided the content of the
advice is disclosed on the record and all parties are given an
opportunity to address it in the manner provided in Section 11430.50.
   (2) The advice involves an issue in a proceeding of the San
Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission, California
Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, Delta Protection Commission, Water
Resources Control Board, or a regional water quality control board.