Statutes > California > Gov > 11440.10-11440.60
11440.10.  (a) The agency head may do any of the following with
respect to a decision of the presiding officer or the agency:
   (1) Determine to review some but not all issues, or not to
exercise any review.
   (2) Delegate its review authority to one or more persons.
   (3) Authorize review by one or more persons, subject to further
review by the agency head.
   (b) By regulation an agency may mandate review, or may preclude or
limit review, of a decision of the presiding officer or the agency.