Statutes > California > Gov > 11440.10-11440.60
11440.30.  (a) The presiding officer may conduct all or part of a
hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if each
participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in and
to hear the entire proceeding while it is taking place and to observe
exhibits.
   (b) The presiding officer may not conduct all or part of a hearing
by telephone, television, or other electronic means if a party
objects.