Statutes > California > Gov > 12010-12019
12011.5.  (a) In the event of a vacancy in a judicial office to be
filled by appointment of the Governor, or in the event that a
declaration of candidacy is not filed by a judge and the Governor is
* * *
under which no member of that agency shall provide inappropriate,
multiple representation for purposes of this subdivision.
   (c) Upon receipt from the Governor of the names of candidates for
judicial office and their completed personal data questionnaires, the
State Bar shall employ appropriate confidential procedures to
evaluate and determine the qualifications of each candidate with
regard to his or her ability to discharge the judicial duties of the
office to which the appointment or nomination shall be made. Within
90 days of submission by the Governor of the name of a potential
appointee for judicial office, the State Bar shall report in
confidence to the Governor its recommendation whether the candidate
is exceptionally well qualified, well qualified, qualified, or not
qualified and the reasons therefor, and may report, in confidence,
other information as the State Bar deems pertinent to the
qualifications of the candidate.
   (d) In determining the qualifications of a candidate for judicial
office, the State Bar shall consider, among other appropriate
factors, his or her industry, judicial temperament, honesty,
objectivity, community respect, integrity, health, ability, and legal
experience. The State Bar shall consider legal experience broadly,
including, but not limited to, litigation and nonlitigation
experience, legal work for a business or nonprofit entity, experience
as a law professor or other academic position, legal work in any of
the three branches of government, and legal work in dispute
resolution.
   (e) The State Bar shall establish and promulgate rules and
procedures regarding the investigation of the qualifications of
candidates for judicial office by the designated agency. These rules
and procedures shall establish appropriate, confidential methods for
disclosing to the candidate the subject matter of substantial and
credible adverse allegations received regarding the candidate's
health, physical or mental condition, or moral turpitude which,
unless rebutted, would be determinative of the candidate's
unsuitability for judicial office. No provision of this section shall
be construed as requiring that any rule or procedure be adopted that
permits the disclosure to the candidate of information from which
the candidate may infer the source, and no information shall either
be disclosed to the candidate nor be obtainable by any process that
would jeopardize the confidentiality of communications from persons
whose opinion has been sought on the candidate's qualifications.
   (f) All communications, written, verbal, or otherwise, of and to
the Governor, the Governor's authorized agents or employees,
including, but not limited to, the Governor's Legal Affairs Secretary
and Appointments Secretary, or of and to the State Bar in
furtherance of the purposes of this section are absolutely privileged
from disclosure and confidential, and any communication made in the
discretion of the Governor or the State Bar with a candidate or
person providing information in furtherance of the purposes of this
section shall not constitute a waiver of the privilege or a breach of
confidentiality.
   (g) If the Governor has appointed a person to a trial court who
has been found not qualified by the designated agency, the State Bar
may make public this fact after due notice to the appointee of its
intention to do so, but that notice or disclosure shall not
constitute a waiver of privilege or breach of confidentiality with
respect to communications of or to the State Bar concerning the
qualifications of the appointee.
   (h) If the Governor has nominated or appointed a person to the
Supreme Court or court of appeal in accordance with subdivision (d)
of Section 16 of Article VI of the California Constitution, the
Commission on Judicial Appointments may invite, or the State Bar's
governing board or its designated agency may submit to the commission
its recommendation, and the reasons therefor, but that disclosure
* * *