Statutes > California > Gov > 12010-12019
12011.5.  (a) In the event of a vacancy in a judicial office to be
filled by appointment of the Governor, or in the event that a
declaration of candidacy is not filed by a judge and the Governor is
required under subdivision (d) of Section 16 of Article VI of the
Constitution to nominate a candidate, the Governor shall first submit
to a designated agency of the State Bar of California the names of
all potential appointees or nominees for the judicial office for
evaluation of their judicial qualifications.
   (b) The membership of the designated agency of the State Bar
responsible for evaluation of judicial candidates shall consist of
attorney members and public members with the ratio of public members
to attorney members determined, to the extent practical, by the ratio
established in Sections 6013.4 and 6013.5 of the Business and
Professions Code. It is the intent of this subdivision that the
designated agency of the State Bar responsible for evaluation of
judicial candidates shall be broadly representative of the ethnic,
gender, and racial diversity of the population of California and
composed in accordance with Sections 11140 and 11141 of the
Government Code. The further intent of this subdivision is to
establish a selection process for membership on the designated agency
of the State Bar responsible for evaluation of judicial candidates
under which no member of that agency shall provide inappropriate,
multiple representation for purposes of this subdivision.
   (c) Upon receipt from the Governor of the names of candidates for
judicial office and their completed personal data questionnaires, the
State Bar shall employ appropriate confidential procedures to
evaluate and determine the qualifications of each candidate with
regard to his or her ability to discharge the judicial duties of the
office to which the appointment or nomination shall be made. Within
90 days of submission by the Governor of the name of a potential
appointee for judicial office, the State Bar shall report in
confidence to the Governor its recommendation whether the candidate
is exceptionally well qualified, well qualified, qualified, or not
qualified and the reasons therefor, and may report, in confidence,
other information as the State Bar deems pertinent to the
qualifications of the candidate.
   (d) In determining the qualifications of a candidate for judicial
office, the State Bar shall consider, among other appropriate
factors, his or her industry, judicial temperament, honesty,
objectivity, community respect, integrity, health, ability, and legal
experience. The State Bar shall consider legal experience broadly,
including, but not limited to, litigation and nonlitigation
experience, legal work for a business or nonprofit entity, experience
as a law professor or other academic position, legal work in any of
the three branches of government, and legal work in dispute
resolution.
   (e) The State Bar shall establish and promulgate rules and
procedures regarding the investigation of the qualifications of
* * *
discretionary, or otherwise, in the furtherance of the purposes of
this section, including, but not limited to, providing or receiving
any information, making any recommendations, and giving any reasons
therefor. As used in this section, the term "State Bar" means its
governing board and members thereof, the designated agency of the
State Bar and members thereof, and employees and agents of the State
Bar.
   (j) At any time prior to the receipt of the report from the State
Bar specified in subdivision (c) the Governor may withdraw the name
of any person submitted to the State Bar for evaluation pursuant to
this section.
   (k) No candidate for judicial office may be appointed until the
State Bar has reported to the Governor pursuant to this section, or
until 90 days have elapsed after submission of the candidate's name
to the State Bar, whichever occurs earlier. The requirement of this
subdivision shall not apply to any vacancy in judicial office
occurring within the 90 days preceding the expiration of the Governor'
s term of office, provided, however, that with respect to those
vacancies and with respect to nominations pursuant to subdivision (d)
of Section 16 of Article VI of the California Constitution, the
Governor shall be required to submit any candidate's name to the
State Bar in order to provide an opportunity, if time permits, to
make an evaluation.
   (l) Nothing in this section shall be construed as imposing an
additional requirement for an appointment or nomination to judicial
office, nor shall anything in this section be construed as adding any
additional qualifications for the office of a judge.
   (m) The Board of Governors of the State Bar shall not conduct or
participate in, or authorize any committee, agency, employee, or
commission of the State Bar to conduct or participate in, any
evaluation, review, or report on the qualifications, integrity,
diligence, or judicial ability of any specific justice of a court
provided for in Section 2 or 3 of Article VI of the California
Constitution without prior review and statutory authorization by the
Legislature, except an evaluation, review, or report on potential
judicial appointees or nominees as authorized by this section.
   The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to
prohibit a member of the State Bar from conducting or participating
in an evaluation, review, or report in his or her individual
capacity.
   (n) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on or
before March 1, 2007, and on or before March 1 of each year
thereafter, all of the following shall occur:
   (A) The Governor shall collect and release, on an aggregate
statewide basis, all of the following:
   (i) Demographic data provided by all judicial applicants relative
to ethnicity, race, and gender.
   (ii) Demographic data relative to ethnicity, race, and gender as
* * *