Statutes > California > Gov > 12010-12019
12012.25.  (a) The following tribal-state gaming compacts entered
into in accordance with the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (18
U.S.C. Sec. 1166 to 1168, incl., and 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq.) are
* * *
compact shall be deemed to be materially identified to a compact
ratified pursuant to subdivision (a) if the Governor certifies it is
materially identical at the time he or she submits it to the
Legislature.
   (2) The compact is not rejected by each house of the Legislature,
two-thirds of the membership thereof concurring, within 30 days of
the date of the submission of the compact to the Legislature by the
Governor. However, if the 30-day period ends during a joint recess of
the Legislature, the period shall be extended until the fifteenth
day following the day on which the Legislature reconvenes.
   (c) The Legislature acknowledges the right of federally recognized
Indian tribes to exercise their sovereignty to negotiate and enter
into tribal-state gaming compacts that are materially different from
the compacts ratified pursuant to subdivision (a). These compacts
shall be ratified by a statute approved by each house of the
Legislature, a majority of the members thereof concurring, and signed
by the Governor, unless the statute contains implementing or other
provisions requiring a supermajority vote, in which case the statute
shall be approved in the manner required by the Constitution.
   (d) The Governor is the designated state officer responsible for
negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state
gaming compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes located
within the State of California pursuant to the federal Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act of 1988 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 1166 to 1168, incl., and 25
U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq.) for the purpose of authorizing class III
gaming, as defined in that act, on Indian lands within this state.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny the existence of
the Governor's authority to have negotiated and executed tribal-state
gaming compacts prior to the effective date of this section.
   (e) Following completion of negotiations conducted pursuant to
subdivision (b) or (c), the Governor shall submit a copy of any
executed tribal-state compact to both houses of the Legislature for
ratification, and shall submit a copy of the executed compact to the
Secretary of State for purposes of subdivision (f).
   (f) Upon receipt of a statute ratifying a tribal-state compact
negotiated and executed pursuant to subdivision (c), or upon the
expiration of the review period described in subdivision (b), the
Secretary of State shall forward a copy of the executed compact and
the ratifying statute, if applicable, to the Secretary of the
Interior for his or her review and approval, in accordance with
paragraph (8) of subsection (d) of Section 2710 of Title 25 of the
United States Code.
   (g) In deference to tribal sovereignty, neither the execution of a
tribal-state gaming compact nor the on-reservation impacts of
compliance with the terms of a tribal-state gaming compact shall be
deemed to constitute a project for purposes of the California
* * *