Statutes > California > Gov > 12580-12599.7
12599.6.  (a) Charitable organizations and commercial fundraisers
for charitable purposes shall not misrepresent the purpose of the
charitable organization or the nature or purpose or beneficiary of a
solicitation. A misrepresentation may be accomplished by words or
conduct or failure to disclose a material fact.
   (b) A charitable organization must establish and exercise control
over its fundraising activities conducted for its benefit, including
approval of all written contracts and agreements, and must assure
that fundraising activities are conducted without coercion.
   (c) A charitable organization shall not enter into any contract or
agreement with, or employ, any commercial fundraiser for charitable
purposes or fundraising counsel for charitable purposes unless that
commercial fundraiser or fundraising counsel is registered with the
Attorney General's Registry of Charitable Trusts or, if not
registered, agrees to register prior to the commencement of any
solicitation.
   (d) A charitable organization shall not enter into any contract or
agreement with, or raise any funds for, any charitable organization
required to be registered pursuant to this act unless that charitable
organization is registered with the Attorney General's Registry of
Charitable Trusts or, if not registered, agrees to register prior to
the commencement of the solicitation.
   (e) Each contribution in the control or custody of a commercial
fundraiser for charitable purposes shall in its entirety and within
five working days of receipt (1) be deposited in an account at a bank
or other federally insured financial institution that is solely in
the name of the charitable organization on whose behalf the
contribution was solicited and over which the charitable organization
has sole control of withdrawals or, (2) be delivered to the
charitable organization in person, by Express Mail, or by another
method of delivery providing for overnight delivery.
   (f) Regardless of injury, the following acts and practices are
prohibited in the planning, conduct, or execution of any solicitation
or charitable sales promotion:
   (1) Operating in violation of, or failing to comply with, any of
the requirements of this act or regulations or orders of the Attorney
General, or soliciting contributions after registration with the
Attorney General's Registry of Charitable Trusts has expired or has
been suspended or revoked.
   (2) Using any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or engaging in
any fraudulent conduct that creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding.
   (3) Using any name, symbol, emblem, statement, or other material
stating, suggesting, or implying to a reasonable person that the
contribution is to or for the benefit of a particular charitable
organization when that is not the fact.
   (4) Misrepresenting or misleading anyone in any manner to believe
that the person on whose behalf a solicitation or charitable sales
promotion is being conducted is a charitable organization or that the
proceeds of the solicitation or charitable sales promotion will be
used for charitable purposes when that is not the fact.
   (5) Misrepresenting or misleading anyone in any manner to believe
that any other person sponsors, endorses, or approves a charitable
solicitation or charitable sales promotion when that person has not
given consent in writing to the use of the person's name for these
purposes.
   (6) Misrepresenting or misleading anyone in any manner to believe
that goods or services have endorsement, sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they
do not have or that a person has endorsement, sponsorship, approval,
status, or affiliation that the person does not have.
* * *