Statutes > California > Gov > 12780-12781
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 12780-12781
12780.  The powers and responsibilities of the department as the
state administering agency for the California Community Services
* * *
amount not to exceed 12 percent of the total operating funds of its
community action program.
   (E) Limit the use of funds for construction, as required by
federal law.
   (2) Minimum standards for procurement to prevent conflict of
interest or malfeasance.
   (3) Standards regarding property that provide that title to
property purchased with funds granted under this chapter or with
funds formerly granted pursuant to the federal Economic Opportunity
Act of 1964 (Chapter 34 (commencing with Section 2701) of Title 42 of
the United States Code) shall vest in the grantee, subject to
conditions requiring prudent property management and the provision
for disposition of the property among other eligible entities in the
event of closeout.
   (4) Procedures for the withholding of payments or recovery of
moneys where the underlying cost expenditures or obligations claimed
by the eligible entity are disallowed.
   (5) Standards for termination or reduction of financial assistance
to an eligible entity, or revocation of the designation of a
community action agency, for failure to comply with this chapter. The
department may terminate or reduce any financial assistance provided
to an eligible entity under this chapter forthwith, if the
department finds there is evidence of fraud or illegal use of funds.
The department also may terminate or reduce any financial assistance
to an eligible entity, if the department determines that "cause," as
defined in Section 9908(c) of Title 42 of the United States Code, as
amended, exists and after providing notice and an opportunity for a
hearing on the record, subject to review by the secretary consistent
with Section 9915 of Title 42 of the United States Code, as amended.
   (d) Promulgation of regulations pursuant to the Administrative
Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340), Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 11370), and Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500), of Part 1) that are necessary and appropriate for the
effective administration of this chapter. At a minimum these
regulations shall clearly define all of the following:
   (1) The due process rights, including notification, right of
appeal, and opportunity for a fair hearing, of eligible entities, and
the procedures to be followed in order to guarantee those rights, in
cases of denial of refunding, suspension, reduction, or termination
of funding, or revocation of designation by the department.
   (2) The obligation of eligible entities to provide a fair
procedure for clients denied services by eligible entities.
   (3) The requirement that community action agencies select
tripartite boards that include persons who represent the poor. These
regulations shall ensure that democratic procedures are fully
operative and may include criteria for tenure, geographic
representation, and election procedures.
   (e) Establishment of procedures for orderly closeout of terminated
entities.
   (f) Monitoring and periodic evaluation of eligible entities, using
evaluation methods and standards that have been published prior to
the evaluation and that provide eligible entities an opportunity to
respond to evaluation findings.
   (g) Development of standards to ensure compliance by eligible
entities with federal and state requirements for public access to
records, prohibition of partisan political activities, and
nondiscrimination.
   (h) Establishment of policies and procedures that ensure freedom
of information.
   (i) Fostering cooperation among community action agencies,
including providing opportunities for community action agencies to
work together and publishing a directory, that shall be periodically
updated, of all grantees under this program and the Low-Income Home
Energy Assistance Program (Subchapter II (commencing with Section
8621) of Chapter 94 of Title 42 of the United States Code).
   (j) Establishment of procedures for the allocation of the funds
available pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 12759.
   (k) Identification and encouragement of linkages with other state
departments, local governments or private groups that oversee
programs providing resources for low-income persons in order to
coordinate existing efforts to overcome poverty.