Statutes > California > Gov > 14660-14684.1
14661.1.  (a) For purposes of this section, the definitions in
subdivision (a) of Section 13332.19 shall apply. For purposes of
subdivision (a) of Section 13332.19, references to the Department of
* * *
   (g) Any payment or performance bond written for the purposes of
this section shall use a bond form developed by the Department of
General Services or the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
In developing the bond form, the Department of General Services or
the Department of Correction and Rehabilitation shall consult with
the surety industry to achieve a bond form that is consistent with
surety industry standards, while protecting the interests of the
state.
   (h) The Department of General Services or the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, as appropriate, shall each submit to
the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, before January 1, 2014, a
report containing a description of each public works project procured
by that department through the design-build process described in
this section that is completed after January 1, 2009, and before
December 1, 2013. The report shall include, but shall not be limited
to, all of the following information:
   (1) The type of project.
   (2) The gross square footage of the project.
   (3) The design-build entity that was awarded the project.
   (4) The estimated and actual project costs.
   (5) An assessment of the prequalification process and criteria.
   (6) An assessment of the effect of any retention on the project
made under the law.
   (7) A description of the method used to award the contract. If the
best value method was used, the report shall describe the factors
used to evaluate the bid, including the weighting of each factor and
an assessment of the effectiveness of the methodology.
   (i) The authority provided under this section shall be in addition
to the authority provided to the Department of General Services
pursuant to Section 4 of Chapter 252 of the Statutes of 1998, as
amended by Section 3 of Chapter 154 of the Statutes of 2007. The
authority under this section and Section 70391.7 shall apply to a
total of not more than five state office facilities, prison
facilities, or court facilities, which shall be determined pursuant
to this subdivision.
   (1) In order to enter into a contract utilizing the procurement
method authorized under this section, the Director of General
Services or the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation shall submit a request to the Department of Finance.
   (2) The Department of Finance shall make a determination whether
to approve or deny a request made pursuant to paragraph (1) if the
design-build project requested will not exceed the five facilities
maximum set forth in this section and Section 70391.7.
   (3) After receiving notification that the Department of Finance
has approved the request and that the Legislature has appropriated
funds for a specific project, the director or secretary may enter
into a design-build contract under this section.
   (j) Nothing in this section is intended to affect, expand, alter,
or limit any rights or remedies otherwise available under the law.
14662.  The Director of General Services may acquire any easements
or rights-of-way which he determines to be necessary for the proper
utilization of real property owned or being acquired by the state.
   This section does not apply to land, easements, or rights-of-way
to be acquired by the Department of Transportation.