Statutes > California > Gov > 14755-14756
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 14755-14756
14755.  (a) No record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by
any agency of the state, unless it is determined by the director
that the record has no further administrative, legal, or fiscal value
and the Secretary of State has determined that the record is
inappropriate for preservation in the State Archives.
   (b) The director shall not authorize the destruction of any record
subject to audit until he or she has determined that the audit has
been performed.
   (c) The director shall not authorize the destruction of all or any
part of an agency rulemaking file subject to Section 11347.3.
14756.  The public records of any state agency may be microfilmed,
electronically data imaged, or otherwise photographically reproduced
and certified upon the written authorization of the head of the
agency. The microfilming, electronic data imaging, or photographic
reproduction shall be made in compliance with the minimum standards
or guidelines, or both, as recommended by the American National
Standards Institute or the Association for Information and Image
Management, and as adopted by the Department of General Services in
consultation with the Secretary of State, for recording of permanent
records or nonpermanent records.
   The certification of each reproduction or set of reproductions
shall be in accordance with the standards, or have the approval, of
the Attorney General. The certification shall contain a statement of
the identity, description, and disposition or location of the records
reproduced, the date, reason, and authorization for the
reproduction, and other information that the Attorney General
requires.
   The certified reproductions shall be deemed to be original public
records for all purposes, including introduction in courts of law and
state agencies.