SECTIONS 15602-15626
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 15602-15626
15602. If a person who is chosen as a member of the State Board ofEqualization is not an inhabitant of the district for which he ischosen, or if a member of that board ceases to be an inhabitant ofthe district for which he is chosen, a vacancy occurs in the board,but a member duly qualified at the time of his election orappointment shall not
* * *
business or occupation is incompatible or involves a conflictof interest with their property tax duties as members and employeesof the board. Conflict of interest shall include receipt ofcompensation or gifts from private persons or firms for advice orother services relating to the taxation or assessment of property. (b) The violation of subdivision (a) by any member of the boardshall constitute malfeasance in office. (c) The violation of subdivision (a) by any employee of the boardshall be grounds for dismissal. Disciplinary proceedings for any suchviolation shall be taken pursuant to Article 3 (commencing withSection 19570), Chapter 8, Part 2, Division 5, Title 2, of theGovernment Code.15626. (a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as theQuentin L. Kopp Conflict of Interest Act of 1990. (b) Prior to rendering any decision in any adjudicatory proceedingpending before the State Board of Equalization, each member whoknows or has reason to know that he or she received a contribution orcontributions within the preceding 12 months in an aggregate amountof two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more from a party or his orher agent, or from any participant or his or her agent, shalldisclose that fact on the record of the proceeding. (c) No member shall make, participate in making, or in any wayattempt to use his or her official position to influence, thedecision in any adjudicatory proceeding pending before the board ifthe member knows or has reason to know that he or she received acontribution or contributions in an aggregate amount of two hundredfifty dollars ($250) or more within the preceding 12 months from aparty or his or her agent, or from any participant or his or heragent, and if the member knows or has reason to know that theparticipant has a financial interest in the decision, as that term isused in Article 1 (commencing with Section 87100) of Chapter 7 ofTitle 9. (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), if a member receives acontribution which would otherwise require disqualification undersubdivision (c), and he or she returns the contribution within 30days from the time he or she knows, or has reason to know, about thecontribution and the adjudicatory proceeding pending before theboard, his or her participation in the proceeding shall be deemedlawful. (e) A party to, or a participant in, an adjudicatory proceedingpending before the board shall disclose on the record of theproceeding any contribution or contributions in an aggregate amountof two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more made within the preceding12 months by the party or participant, or his or her agent, to anymember of the board. (f) When a close corporation is a party to, or a participant in,an adjudicatory proceeding pending before the board, the majorityshareholder is subject to the disclosure requirement specified inthis section. (g) For purposes of this section, if a deputy to the Controllersits at a meeting of the board and votes on behalf of the Controller,the deputy shall disclose contributions made to the Controller andshall disqualify himself or herself from voting pursuant to therequirements of this section. (h) For purposes of this section: (1) "Contribution" has the same meaning prescribed in Section82015 and the regulations adopted thereto. (2) "Party" means any person who is the subject of an adjudicatoryproceeding pending before the board. (3) "Participant" means any person who is not a party but whoactively supports or opposes a particular decision in an adjudicatoryproceeding pending before the board and who has a financial interestin the decision, as described in Article 1 (commencing with Section87100) of Chapter 7 of Title 9. A person actively supports or opposesa particular decision if he or she lobbies in person the members oremployees of the board, testifies in person before the board, orotherwise acts to influence the members of the board. (4) "Agent" means any person who represents a party to orparticipant in an adjudicatory proceeding pending before the board.If a person acting as an agent is also acting as an employee ormember of a law, accounting, consulting, or other firm, or a similarentity or corporation, both the entity or corporation and the personare agents. (5) "Adjudicatory proceeding pending before the board" means amatter for adjudication that has been scheduled and appears as anitem on a meeting notice of the board as required by Section 11125 asa contested matter for administrative hearing before the boardmembers. A consent calendar matter is not included unless the matterhas previously appeared on the calendar as a nonconsent item, or hasbeen removed from the consent calendar for separate discussion andvote, or the item is one about which the member has previouslycontacted the staff or a party. (6) A member knows or has reason to know about a contribution if,after the adjudicatory proceeding first appears on a meeting noticeof the board, facts have been brought to the member's personalattention that he or she has received a contribution which wouldrequire disqualification under subdivision (c), or that the memberreceived written notice from the board staff, before commencement ofthe hearing and before any subsequent decision on the matter, that aspecific party, close corporation, or majority shareholder, or agentthereof, or any participant having a financial interest in thematter, or agent thereof, in a specific, named adjudicatoryproceeding before the board, made a contribution or contributionswithin the preceding 12 months in an aggregate amount of two hundredfifty
* * *