Statutes > California > Gov > 15814.10-15814.28
15814.11.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have
the following meanings:
   (a) "Public building" means a public building as defined in
Section 15802, and includes the cogeneration and alternative energy
equipment, water conservation equipment, and conservation measures
which the board is authorized by this chapter to acquire and
construct. "Public Building" also means any publicly funded school
that includes kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or any
portion of those grades, provided that publicly funded schools that
include kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, shall be
authorized to finance only conservation measures and water
conservation equipment as defined in subdivisions (e) and (g).
   (b) "Energy service contract" means a contract entered into by the
board or any other state agency with any person, including, but not
limited to, an individual, company, corporation, partnership, state
agency, or other entity or group of entities, pursuant to which the
person will provide electrical or thermal energy or water or water
conservation or energy conservation measures.
   (c) "Cogeneration equipment" means equipment for cogeneration, as
defined in Section 216.6 of the Public Utilities Code.
   (d) "Alternative energy equipment" means equipment for the
production or conversion of energy from alternative sources,
including, but not limited to, solar, biomass, wind, geothermal,
hydroelectricity under 30 megawatts, or any other source of energy or
water, the efficient use of which will reduce the use of fossil or
nuclear fuels or water from established sources of supply.
   (e) "Conservation measures" means equipment, maintenance, meters,
load management techniques and equipment, or other measures to reduce
energy or water use or make for a more efficient use of energy or
water.
   (f) "State agency" means any state agency, board, department or
commission, including, but not limited to, the entities specified in
Section 15814.12, and any school district as defined in Section 80 of
the Education Code.
   (g) "Water conservation equipment" means any device or
modification that reduces water use from established water sources.