Statutes > California > Gov > 15814.10-15814.28
15814.10.  To help implement the policy set forth in Section 25008
of the Public Resources Code, the board may develop energy and water
conservation and cogeneration and alternative energy and water supply
sources at state facilities in accordance with this chapter.
   The intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter is to
provide a mix of financing options for the development of cost saving
state energy and water conservation projects. It is further the
intent of the Legislature that, prior to using revenue bonds, the
board consider other financing options available and the effect of
the bond issuance on the bond market.