SECTIONS 16720-16727
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 16720-16727
16720. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the StateGeneral Obligation Bond Law.16721. The purpose of this chapter is to provide a procedure whichmay be adopted by other acts for use with whatever modifications arenecessary in authorizing the issuance and sale of state generalobligation bonds and providing for the repayment of su
* * *
that aredifferent from costs determined by the Treasurer to be customarycosts for state general obligation bonds bearing interest at fixedrates (including, but not limited to, fees and charges ofunderwriters, remarketing or auction agents, tender and payingagents, rating agencies, financial advisors, counsel, and staff costsdirectly associated with the foregoing), shall be paid from annualappropriations from the General Fund if the bonds are issued under abond act approved by the voters prior to January 1, 2002. If thebonds are issued under a bond act approved by the voters afterJanuary 1, 2002, these costs are authorized to be paid, and may bepaid, from the General Obligation Bond Expense Revolving Fund createdby Section 16724.5 or from proceeds from the sale of any bondsissued pursuant to this chapter.16725. The Controller, the State Treasurer and the committee shallkeep full and particular account and record of all their proceedingsunder the bond act and this chapter and they shall transmit to theGovernor an abstract of all such proceedings thereunder, with anannual report, to be transmitted by the Governor to the Legislatureannually. All books and papers pertaining to the matters provided forin the bond act and this chapter shall at all times be open to theinspection of the Governor, the Attorney General, any committee ofeither branch of the Legislature, or any joint committee of both, anycitizen of the State, or any interested party.16726. Upon request of the board stating that the purposes forwhich the bonds were issued and sold has been effected, the committeeshall certify this fact to the State Controller, and thereupon theunencumbered balance of cash remaining from the proceeds of the saleof the bonds in the fund shall, on order of the State Controller, betransferred therefrom to the General Fund.16727. Proceeds from the sale of any bonds issued pursuant to thischapter shall be used only for the following purposes: (a) The costs of construction or acquisition of capital assets."Capital assets" mean tangible physical property with an expecteduseful life of 15 years or more. "Capital assets" also means tangiblephysical property with an expected useful life of 10 to 15 years,but these costs may not exceed 10 percent of the bond proceeds net ofall issuance costs. "Capital assets" include major maintenance,reconstruction, demolition for purposes of reconstruction offacilities, and retrofitting work that is ordinarily done no moreoften than once every 5 to 15 years or expenditures that continue orenhance the useful life of the capital asset. "Capital assets" alsoinclude equipment with an expected useful life of two years or more.Costs allowable under this section include costs incidentally butdirectly related to construction or acquisition, including, but notlimited to, planning, engineering, construction management,architectural, and other design work, environmental impact reportsand assessments, required mitigation expenses, appraisals, legalexpenses, site acquisitions, and necessary easements. (b) To make grants or loans, if the proceeds of the grants orloans are used for the costs of construction or acquisition ofcapital assets. Bond proceeds may also be used to pay the costs of astate agency for administering the grant or loan program. (c) To repay funds borrowed in anticipation of the sale of thebonds, including interest, or to pay interest on the bondsthemselves. (d) To pay the costs of a state agency with responsibility foradministering the bond program. These costs include those incurred bythe Treasurer, the Controller, the Department of Finance, and thePublic Works Board for staff, operating expenses and equipment, andconsultants' costs. (e) The costs of the Treasurer's office directly associated withthe sale and payment of the bonds, including, but not limited to,underwriting discounts, costs of printing, bond counsel,registration, and fees of trustees. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the investment ofbond proceeds or the use of proceeds of those investments in anymanner authorized by law.