Statutes > California > Gov > 19050-19062.5
19050.8.  The board may prescribe rules governing the temporary
assignment or loan of employees within an agency or between agencies
for not to exceed two years or between jurisdictions for not to
exceed four years for any of the following purposes:
   (a) To provide training to employees.
   (b) To enable an agency to obtain expertise needed to meet a
compelling program or management need.
   (c) To facilitate the return of injured employees to work.
   These temporary assignments or loans shall be deemed to be in
accord with this part limiting employees to duties consistent with
their class and may be used to meet minimum requirements for
promotional as well as open examinations. An employee participating
in that arrangement shall have the absolute right to return to his or
her former position. Any temporary assignment or loan of an employee
made for the purpose specified in subdivision (b) shall be made only
with the voluntary consent of the employee.
   In addition, out-of-class experience obtained in a manner not
described in this section may be used to meet minimum requirements
for promotional as well as open examinations, only if it was obtained
by the employee in good faith and was properly verified under
standards prescribed by board rule.
   For purposes of this section, a temporary assignment or loan
between educational agencies or jurisdictions shall be extended for
up to two additional years upon a finding by the Superintendent of
Public Instruction or the Chancellor of the California Community
Colleges, and with the approval of the Executive Officer of the State
Personnel Board, that the extension is necessary in order to
substantially complete work on an educational improvement project.
However, the temporary assignment of any local educator who is
performing the duties of a nonrepresented classification while on
loan to a state education agency may be extended for as many
successive two year intervals as necessary by the Superintendent of
Public Instruction or the Chancellor of the California Community
Colleges with the concurrence of the education agency or
jurisdiction. Public and private colleges and universities shall be
considered educational agencies or jurisdictions within the meaning
of this section.
   A temporary assignment within an agency or between agencies may be
extended by the board for up to two additional years in order for an
employee to complete an apprenticeship program.