Statutes > California > Gov > 19991-19991.14
19991.4.  Any period of time during which an employee is required to
be absent from his or her position by reason of an injury or disease
for which he or she is entitled to receive temporary disability
compensation under the provisions of Division 4 or 4.5 of the Labor
Code is not a break in his or her continuous service for the purpose
of his or her right to salary adjustments, sick leave, vacation,
annual leave, or seniority.
   If an employee is unable to return to work at the time or during
the period he or she is entitled to permanent disability compensation
under Division 4 or 4.5 of the Labor Code, he or she shall be paid
any sick leave balance, vacation balance, annual leave balance, or
accumulated compensable overtime. The payment shall be computed by
projecting the accumulated time on a calendar basis as though the
employee was taking time off. If during the period of projection the
employee is able to return to work, he or she shall be returned to
his or her former position as defined in Section 18522.
   If a permanent or probationary employee is still not able to
return to his or her former position and continues to receive
permanent disability compensation, the appointing power shall take at
least one of the actions described in Section 19253.5 or grant a
leave of absence for the period during which the employee receives
permanent disability compensation or is being retrained through
rehabilitation.
   If the employee is demoted or transferred pursuant to Section
19253.5 he or she shall receive the maximum of the salary range
provided that salary is not greater than the salary he or she
received on the date his or her accumulated time was exhausted.
   If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if those provisions
of a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds,
the provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.