Statutes > California > Gov > 27279-27297.7
27281.5.  (a) Any restriction imposed upon real property on or after
January 1, 1982, which restricts either the ability of the owner of
real property to convey the real property or the owner of a
proprietary leasehold interest to convey such interest and which is
imposed by a municipal or governmental entity on real property or a
proprietary leasehold interest which is not owned by the municipal or
governmental entity, shall be specifically set forth in a recorded
document which particularly describes the real property restricted in
order to impart constructive notice of the restriction, or shall be
referenced in a recorded document which particularly describes the
real property restricted and which refers by page and book number to
a separately recorded document in which the restriction is set forth
in full.
   (b) Any restriction on the ability of a person to convey real
property which is subject to subdivision (a) shall be valid and
enforceable only when the requirements contained in subdivision (a)
have been met.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed, either directly or
by implication, to enhance, diminish, or authorize any municipal or
governmental entity to impose a restriction on the ability of a
person to convey real property or a proprietary leasehold interest.
27282.  (a) The following documents may be recorded without
acknowledgment, certificate of acknowledgment, or further proof:
   (1) A judgment affecting the title to or possession of real
property, authenticated by the certificate of the clerk of the court
in which the judgment was rendered.
   (2) A notice of support judgment, an interstate lien, a release of
lien, or any other document completed and recorded by a local child
support agency or a state agency acting pursuant to Title IV-D of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 651 et seq.).
   (3) A notice of location of mining claim.
   (4) Certificates of amounts of taxes, interest and penalties due,
notices of state tax liens and extensions thereof executed by the
state, county, or city taxing agencies or officials pursuant to
Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 7150) of Division 7 of Title 1 of
the Government Code, and Sections 2191.3, 2191.4, and 11495 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code, and releases, partial releases, and
subordinations executed pursuant to Chapter 14 (commencing with
Section 7150) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code, and
Sections 2191.4, 11496, 14307, and 14308 of the Revenue and Taxation
Code.
   (5) Notices of lien for postponed property taxes executed pursuant
to Section 16182.
   (6) A release, discharge, or subordination of a lien for postponed
property taxes as authorized by Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
16180) of Part 1 of Division 4 of Title 2.
   (7) A fixture filing as defined by paragraph (40) of subdivision
(a) of Section 9102 of the Commercial Code.
   (8) An order affecting title to or possession of real property
issued by a court in an action subject to Section 12527,
authenticated by the certificate of the clerk of the court in which
the order was issued or a copy of that order authenticated by a
declaration under penalty of perjury by the Attorney General or by an
assistant or deputy of the Attorney General attesting that the
contents of the copy are the same as the original order issued by the
court.
   (9) A court certified copy of a satisfaction of judgment.
   (10) A certificate of correction filed pursuant to Sections 66470
and 66472.1.
   (b) Any document described in this section, from the time it is
filed with the recorder for record, is constructive notice of the
contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.
27283.  The record of all notices of location of mining claims made
prior to March 9, 1897 in the proper office without acknowledgment,
or certificate of acknowledgment, or other proof, has the same force
and effect for all purposes as if the notices had been duly
acknowledged or proved and certified as required by law.
27284.  Affidavits showing work or posting of notices upon mining
claims may be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where
the mining claims are situated.
27285.  The following documents may be recorded without
acknowledgment or further proof:
   (a) Letters patent from the United States or from the state,
executed and authenticated pursuant to existing law.
   (b) Leases for the development and extraction of minerals,
including oil and gas, in which the United States is the lessor,
executed on behalf of the United States by the Secretary of the
Interior or by any other properly authorized officer or officers.
   (c) Copies of interdepartmental letters or decisions of the
Department of the Interior or of any duly authorized officer or
employee thereof approving assignments or surrenders of such leases
or encumbrances thereon or canceling any such leases, certified by
the Director of the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of
the Interior, or by any duly authorized officer or employee having
the custody of such letters of decisions.
   (d) Copies of documents filed with the General Land Office of the
Department of the Interior or in any district land office executed
and acknowledged in a manner which would entitle them to be recorded
and by which any interest in such leases or in the production
thereunder is conveyed, assigned, encumbered or quitclaimed,
certified by the officer or employee of the Department of the
Interior having the custody of such documents.
   When a copy of any document so certified is recorded, the record
has the same force and effect as though it were the record of the
original document.
27286.  If letters patent have been lost or are beyond the control
of any party deraigning title from them, or if for any reason they
remain unrecorded, any person claiming title thereunder may cause a
transcript of the copy of such letters patent kept by the government
* * *