Statutes > California > Gov > 29550-29553
29550.1.  Any city, special district, school district, community
college district, college, university, or other local arresting
agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover
any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the
arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense
related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an
order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice
administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be
issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil
action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court
shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to
reimburse the city, special district, school district, community
agency for the criminal justice administration fee.