Statutes > California > Gov > 29550-29553
29550.2.  (a) Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any
arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or
29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for
administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and
booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating
to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to
recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual
administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including
applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87
standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested
persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of
conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the
criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and
execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a
judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by
contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the
convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice
administration fee.
   (b) All fees collected by a county as provided in this section and
Section 29550, may be deposited into a special fund in that county
which shall be used exclusively for the operation, maintenance, and
construction of county jail facilities.
   (c) As used in this section, "actual administrative costs" include
only those costs for functions that are performed in order to
receive an arrestee into a county detention facility. Operating
expenses of the county jail facility including capital costs and
those costs involved in the housing, feeding, and care of inmates
shall not be included in calculating "actual administrative costs."
"Actual administrative costs" may include any one or more of the
following as related to receiving an arrestee into the county
detention facility:
   (1) The searching, wristbanding, bathing, clothing,
fingerprinting, photographing, and medical and mental screening of an
arrestee.
   (2) Document preparation, retrieval, updating, filing, and court
scheduling related to receiving an arrestee into the detention
facility.
   (3) Warrant service, processing, and detainer.
   (4) Inventory of an arrestee's money and creation of cash
accounts.
   (5) Inventory and storage of an arrestee's property.
   (6) Inventory, laundry, and storage of an arrestee's clothing.
   (7) The classification of an arrestee.
   (8) The direct costs of automated services utilized in paragraphs
(1) to (7), inclusive.
   (9) Unit management and supervision of the detention function as
related to paragraphs (1) to (8), inclusive.
   (d) It is the Legislature's intent in providing the definition of
"actual administrative costs" for purposes of this section that this
definition be used in determining the fees for the governmental
entities referenced in subdivision (a) only. In interpreting the
phrases "actual administrative costs," "criminal justice
administration fee," "booking," or "otherwise processing" in Section
29550 or 29550.1, it is the further intent of the Legislature that
the courts shall not look to this section for guidance on what the
Legislature may have intended when it enacted those sections.