Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31453.5.  Notwithstanding Section 31587, and in accordance with
Section 31453 or 31510.1, the board may determine county or district
contributions on the basis of a normal contribution rate which shall
be computed as a level percentage of compensation which, when applied
to the future compensation of the average new member entering the
system, together with the required member contributions, will be
sufficient to provide for the payment of all prospective benefits of
such member. The portion of liability not provided by the normal
contribution rate shall be amortized over a period not to exceed 30
years.