Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31461.1.  (a) This section applies only to a county of the first
class, as defined by Section 28020, as amended by Chapter 1204 of the
Statutes of 1971, and Section 28022, as amended by Chapter 43 of the
Statutes of 1961.
   (b) Notwithstanding Sections 31460 and 31461, neither
"compensation" nor "compensation earnable" shall include any of the
following: cafeteria or flexible benefit plan contributions,
transportation allowances, car allowances, or security allowances, as
enumerated in a resolution adopted pursuant to subdivision (c).
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), this section shall not
be operative until the board of supervisors, by resolution adopted by
a majority vote, makes this section operative with respect to any
employee who becomes a member after the effective date of the
resolution.
   (d) Regardless of whether it has acted pursuant to subdivision
(c), at any time the board of supervisors, by separate resolution
adopted by a majority vote, may make this section operative with
respect to any member not represented by a certified employee
organization who makes an irrevocable election to become subject to
this section.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any
determination made by the board of retirement, pursuant to Section
31461, prior to the effective date of this section.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
validity of any memorandum of understanding or similar agreement that
has been executed prior to the effective date of this section.