Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31458.3.  (a) A member's ex-spouse who is receiving or is entitled
to receive payments from the system, including a portion of the
surviving spouse's allowance, pursuant to an order of the court
dividing the community property interest in the member's retirement
allowance may designate one or more beneficiaries who shall receive
those payments following the death of the ex-spouse. If there is no
designated beneficiary, payment shall be made to the estate of the
ex-spouse. Those payments shall terminate upon the death of the
member or the surviving spouse.
   (b) This section applies only to a county of the first class, as
defined by Section 28020, as amended by Chapter 1204 of the Statutes
of 1971, and Section 28022, as amended by Chapter 43 of the Statutes
of 1961.