Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31462.1.  "Final compensation" means the average annual compensation
earnable by a member during any year elected by a member at or
before the time he files an application for retirement, or, if he
fails to elect, during the year immediately preceding his retirement.
   This section shall not be operative in any county until such time
as the board of supervisors shall, by resolution adopted by a
majority vote, make the provisions of this section applicable in such
county.