Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31461.6.  "Compensation earnable" shall not include overtime premium
pay other than premium pay for hours worked within the normally
scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess of the
statutory maximum workweek or work period applicable to the employee
under Section 201 and following of Title 29 of the United States
Code.
31462.  "Final compensation" means the average annual compensation
earnable by a member during any three years elected by a member at or
before the time he files an application for retirement, or, if he
fails to elect, during the three years immediately preceding his
retirement. If a member has less than three years of service, his
final compensation shall be determined by dividing his total
compensation by the number of months of service credited to him and
multiplying by 12.