Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31452.7.  (a) Upon the death of any member after retirement, any
retirement allowance earned but not yet paid to the member shall,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, be paid to the member's
designated beneficiary.
   (b) Upon the death of any person receiving a survivor's allowance
under this chapter, any allowance earned but not yet paid to the
survivor shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be paid
to the survivor's designated beneficiary.
31453.  (a) An actuarial valuation shall be made within one year
after the date on which any system established under this chapter
becomes effective, and thereafter at intervals not to exceed three
years. The valuation shall be conducted under the supervision of an
actuary and shall cover the mortality, service, and compensation
experience of the members and beneficiaries, and shall evaluate the
assets and liabilities of the retirement fund. Upon the basis of the
investigation, valuation, and recommendation of the actuary, the
board shall, at least 45 days prior to the beginning of the
succeeding fiscal year, recommend to the board of supervisors the
changes in the rates of interest, in the rates of contributions of
members, and in county and district appropriations as are necessary.
With respect to the rates of interest to be credited to members and
to the county or district, the board may, in its sound discretion,
recommend a rate that is higher or lower than the interest assumption
rate established by the actuarial survey. No adjustment shall be
included in the new rates for time prior to the effective date of the
revision.
   (b) (1) Upon the basis of the investigation, valuation, and
recommendation of the actuary, the board shall, at least 45 days
prior to the beginning of the succeeding fiscal year, recommend to
the governing body of a district within the county system that is not
governed by the board of supervisors the changes in the rates of
contributions of district members and in district appropriations as
are necessary.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be operative in any county until
the board of supervisors, by resolution adopted by majority vote,
makes the provision applicable in that county.