Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31462.3.  (a) For members participating in the designated plans who
are employed by the County of Los Angeles on or after October 1,
2000, and who retire or die on or after July 1, 2001, "final
compensation" means the average annual compensation earnable by a
member during any year elected by the member at or before the time he
or she files an application for retirement or, if the member fails
to elect, during the year immediately preceding his or her
retirement.
   (b) As used in this section, the "designated plans" means the
retirement plans sponsored by the County of Los Angeles that are
commonly known as Retirement Plans B, C, and D for general members
and Retirement Plan B for safety members.
   (c) This section shall only be applicable to Los Angeles County
and shall not become operative until the board of supervisors of that
county elects, by resolution adopted by a majority vote, to make
this section operative.
31463.  "Normal contributions" means contributions by a member at
the normal rates of contributions, but does not include additional
contributions by a member.
31464.  "Accumulated normal contributions" means the sum of all
normal contributions standing to the credit of a member's individual
account and regular interest thereon.
31465.  "Additional contributions" means contributions made by
members in addition to normal contributions under Sections 31504 and
31627.
31466.  "Accumulated additional contributions" means the sum of all
additional contributions standing to the credit of a member's
individual account and regular interest thereon.
31467.  "Accumulated contributions" means accumulated normal
contributions plus any accumulated additional contributions standing
to the credit of a member's account.
31468.  (a) "District" means a district, formed under the laws of
the state, located wholly or partially within the county other than a
school district.
   (b) "District" also includes any institution operated by two or
more counties, in one of which there has been adopted an ordinance
placing this chapter in operation.
   (c) "District" also includes any organization or association
authorized by Chapter 26 of the Statutes of 1935, as amended by
Chapter 30 of the Statutes of 1941, or by Section 50024, which
organization or association is maintained and supported entirely from
funds derived from counties, and the board of any retirement system
is authorized to receive the officers and employees of that
organization or association into the retirement system managed by the
board.
   (d) "District" also includes, but is not limited to, any sanitary
district formed under Part 1 (commencing with Section 6400) of
Division 6 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) "District" also includes any city, public authority, public
agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation
formed or created under the constitution or laws of this state and
located or having jurisdiction wholly or partially within the county.
   (f) "District" also includes any nonprofit corporation or
association conducting an agricultural fair for the county pursuant
to a contract between the corporation or association and the board of
supervisors under the authority of Section 25905.
   (g) "District" also includes the Regents of the University of
California, but with respect only to employees who were employees of
a county in a county hospital, who became university employees
pursuant to an agreement for transfer to the regents of a county
hospital or of the obligation to provide professional medical
services at a county hospital, and who under that agreement had the
right and did elect to continue membership in the county's retirement
system established under this chapter.
   (h) "District" also includes the South Coast Air Quality
Management District, a new public agency created on February 1, 1977,
pursuant to Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 40400) of Part 3 of
Division 26 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (1) Employees of the South Coast Air Quality Management District
shall be deemed to be employees of a new public agency occupying new
positions on February 1, 1977. On that date, those new positions are
deemed not to have been covered by any retirement system.
   (2) No retirement system coverage may be effected for an employee
of the South Coast Air Quality Management District who commenced
employment with the district during the period commencing on February
1, 1977, and ending on December 31, 1978, unless and until the
employee shall have elected whether to become a member of the
retirement association established in accordance with this chapter
for employees of Los Angeles County or the retirement association
established in accordance with this chapter for employees of San
Bernardino County. The election shall occur before January 1, 1980.
Any employee who fails to make the election provided for herein shall
be deemed to have elected to become a member of the retirement
association established in accordance with this chapter for the
County of Los Angeles.
   (3) The South Coast Air Quality Management District shall make
application to the retirement associations established in accordance
with this chapter for employees of Los Angeles County and San
Bernardino County for coverage of employees of the South Coast Air
Quality Management District.
   (4) An employee of the South Coast Air Quality Management District
who commenced employment with the district during the period
commencing on February 1, 1977, and ending on December 31, 1978, and
who has not terminated employment before January 1, 1980, shall be
covered by the retirement association elected by the employee
pursuant to paragraph (2). That coverage shall be effected no later
than the first day of the first month following the date of the
election provided for in paragraph (2).
   (5) Each electing employee shall receive credit for all service
* * *