Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31453.6.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
board of retirement may, at the request of the board of supervisors,
adopt a funding period of 30 years to amortize unfunded accrued
actuarial obligations, as determined by their actuary or by an
actuary employed by the board of investments, for benefits applicable
to all membership categories for the purpose of determining employer
contribution rates for counties and districts. The board of
retirement shall approve a new amortization period based upon a
request from the board of supervisors that demonstrates a financial
necessity. The board of retirement may deny a request when the
request would subject the fund to an unsound financial risk.
   A board of retirement may take an action pursuant to this section
only once.
31454.  (a) The board of supervisors shall, not later than 90 days
after the beginning of the immediately succeeding fiscal year, adjust
the rates of interest, the rates of contributions of members, and
county and district appropriations in accordance with the
recommendations of the board, but shall not fix them in amounts that
reduce the individual benefits provided in this chapter.
   (b) (1) The governing body of a district within the county system
that is not governed by the board of supervisors shall, not later
than 90 days after the beginning of the immediately succeeding fiscal
year, adjust the rates of contributions of district members and in
district appropriations in accordance with the recommendations of the
board, but shall not fix them in amounts that reduce the individual
benefits provided in this chapter.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be operative in any county until
the board of supervisors, by resolution adopted by majority vote,
makes the provision applicable in that county.