Statutes > California > Gov > 31450-31485.17
31461.3.  (a) The average compensation during any period of service
as a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System, a member of a
retirement system established under this chapter in another county,
a member of the State Teachers' Retirement System, or a member of a
retirement system of any other public agency of the state that has
established reciprocity with the Public Employees' Retirement System
subject to the conditions of Section 31840.2 shall be considered
compensation earnable by a member for purposes of computing final
compensation for that member provided:
   (1) The period intervening between active memberships in the
respective systems does not exceed 90 days, or six months if Section
31840.4 applies.
   (2) He or she retires concurrently under both systems and is
credited with that period of service under the other system at the
time of retirement.
   (b) This section shall be applied retroactively under this chapter
in favor of any member whose membership in the Public Employees'
Retirement System or in a retirement system established under this
chapter in any county terminated prior to October 1, 1957, provided
that he or she was eligible to and elected deferred retirement
therein within 90 days after eligibility for reciprocity, the period
intervening between active memberships in the respective systems did
not exceed 90 days, or six months if Section 31840.4 applies, and he
or she retires concurrently under both systems and is credited with
that period of service under the other system at the time of
retirement. The limitation of the 90-day or six-month period between
the active membership in the two retirement systems shall not apply
to an employee who entered the employment in which he or she became a
member of the State Employees' Retirement System prior to July 18,
1961; provided he or she entered that employment within 90 days, or
six months if Section 31840.4 applies , after the termination of
employment in the county system, whether that employment is with the
state or with a county, a city, or other public agency that contracts
with the Public Employees' Retirement System, the State Teachers'
Retirement System, or a retirement system of any other public agency
of the state that has established reciprocity with the Public
Employees' Retirement System subject to the conditions of Section
31840.2.