Statutes > California > Gov > 31830-31840.8
31838.5.  No provision of this chapter shall be construed to
authorize any member, credited with service in more than one entity
and who is eligible for a disability allowance, whether service
connected or nonservice connected to receive an amount from one
county that, when combined with any amount from other counties or the
Public Employees' Retirement System, results in a disability
allowance greater than the amount the member would have received had
all the member's service been with only one entity.
   In cases of service-connected disability allowances only, the
limitation on disability allowances provided for in this section
shall apply to service-connected disability allowances payable to
those who, after being employed with another county or an entity
within the Public Employees' Retirement System, become employed by a
second public entity on or after January 1, 1984.
   Each entity shall calculate its respective obligations based upon
the member's service with that entity and each shall adjust its
payment on a pro rata basis.
31839.  Upon the death before retirement of a member, while in
service as a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System or a
retirement system established pursuant to this chapter in another
county, who has made an election pursuant to Section 31700 and 31832,
the death benefit provided in Section 31781 payable by the system
from which he elected deferred retirement shall consist of:
   (a) When death is not the result of a disease or injury arising
out of and in the course of employment, the amount of such death
benefit shall not exceed an amount which when added to the death
benefit payable for the member under such other system will equal the
total of the accumulated contributions to both systems plus 50
percent of the annual compensation earnable by the deceased during
the 12 months immediately preceding his death.
   (b) When death is the result of disease or injury arising out of
and in the course of his employment as a member of such other system,
such death benefit shall consist solely of the member's accumulated
contributions.
31840.  The death benefit provisions of paragraph (a) of Section
31839 shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 31765, 31765.1,
31781.1 and 31781.2 in those counties where these sections are
applicable. In all calculations under these sections only the
retirement allowances which would be payable by the system from which
the member elected deferred retirement shall be considered. The
provisions of Section 31784 shall apply to the death benefits
provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of Section 31839.