Statutes > California > Gov > 3546-3546.5
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 3546-3546.5
3546.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon
receiving notice from the exclusive representative of a public school
* * *
of each member of a bargaining unit, regardless of when that employee
commences employment, so that the exclusive representative can
comply with the notification requirements set forth by the United
States Supreme Court in Chicago Teachers Union v. Hudson (1986) 89
L.Ed. 2d 232.
3546.3.  Notwithstanding subdivision (i) of Section 3540.1, Section
3546, or any other provision of this chapter, any employee who is a
member of a religious body whose traditional tenets or teachings
include objections to joining or financially supporting employee
organizations shall not be required to join, maintain membership in,
or financially support any employee organization as a condition of
employment; except that such employee may be required, in lieu of a
service fee, to pay sums equal to such service fee either to a
nonreligious, nonlabor organization, charitable fund exempt from
taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue
Code, chosen by such employee from a list of at least three such
funds, designated in the organizational security arrangement, or if
the arrangement fails to designate such funds, then to any such fund
chosen by the employee. Either the employee organization or the
public school employer may require that proof of such payments be
made on an annual basis to the public school employer as a condition
of continued exemption from the requirement of financial support to
the recognized employee organization. If such employee who holds
conscientious objections pursuant to this section requests the
employee organization to use the grievance procedure or arbitration
procedure on the employee's behalf, the employee organization is
authorized to charge the employee for the reasonable cost of using
such procedure.
3546.5.  Every recognized or certified employee organization shall
keep an adequate itemized record of its financial transactions and
shall make available annually, to the board and to the employees who
are members of the organization, within 60 days after the end of its
fiscal year, a detailed written financial report thereof in the form
of a balance sheet and an operating statement, signed and certified
as to accuracy by its president and treasurer, or corresponding
principal officers. In the event of failure of compliance with this
section, any employee within the organization may petition the board
for an order compelling such compliance, or the board may issue such
compliance order on its motion.