Statutes > California > Gov > 3580-3581.7
3580.5.  (a) Supervisory employees shall not participate in the
handling of grievances on behalf of nonsupervisory employees.
Nonsupervisory employees shall not participate in the handling of
grievances on behalf of supervisory employees.
   (b) Supervisory employees shall not participate in meet and confer
sessions on behalf of nonsupervisory employees. Nonsupervisory
employees shall not participate in meet and confer sessions on behalf
of supervisory employees.
   (c) The prohibition in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall not be
construed to apply to the paid staff of an employee organization.
   (d) Supervisory employees shall not vote on questions of
ratification or rejection of memoranda of understanding reached on
behalf of nonsupervisory employees.