Statutes > California > Gov > 4525-4529.5
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 4525-4529.5
4525.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meaning:
   (a) "Firm" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation,
* * *
head of a department, agency, or bureau of any city, county, city and
county, whether general law or chartered, or any district which is
authorized to contract for architectural, landscape architectural,
engineering, environmental, land surveying, and construction project
management services.
   (d) "Architectural, landscape architectural, engineering,
environmental, and land surveying services" includes those
professional services of an architectural, landscape architectural,
engineering, environmental, or land surveying nature as well as
incidental services that members of these professions and those in
their employ may logically or justifiably perform.
   (e) "Construction project management" means those services
provided by a licensed architect, registered engineer, or licensed
general contractor which meet the requirements of Section 4529.5 for
management and supervision of work performed on state construction
projects.
   (f) "Environmental services" means those services performed in
connection with project development and permit processing in order to
comply with federal and state environmental laws. "Environmental
services" also includes the processing and awarding of claims
pursuant to Chapter 6.75 (commencing with Section 25299.10) of
Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code.
4526.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, selection by a
state or local agency head for professional services of private
architectural, landscape architectural, engineering, environmental,
land surveying, or construction project management firms shall be on
the basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional
qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the
services required. In order to implement this method of selection,
state agency heads contracting for private architectural, landscape
architectural, professional engineering, environmental, land
surveying, and construction project management services shall adopt
by regulation, and local agency heads contracting for private
architectural, landscape architectural, professional engineering,
environmental, land surveying, and construction project management
services may adopt by ordinance, procedures that assure that these
services are engaged on the basis of demonstrated competence and
qualifications for the types of services to be performed and at fair
and reasonable prices to the public agencies. Furthermore, these
procedures shall assure maximum participation of small business
firms, as defined by the Director of General Services pursuant to
Section 14837.
   In addition, these procedures shall specifically prohibit
practices which might result in unlawful activity including, but not
limited to, rebates, kickbacks, or other unlawful consideration, and
shall specifically prohibit government agency employees from
participating in the selection process when those employees have a
relationship with a person or business entity seeking a contract
under this section which would subject those employees to the
prohibition of Section 87100.
4526.5.  A state agency head entering into a contract pursuant to
this chapter shall, in addition to any other applicable statute or
regulation, also follow Section 6106 of the Public Contract Code.
4527.  In the procurement of architectural, landscape architectural,
engineering, environmental, land surveying, and construction project
management services, the state agency head shall encourage firms
engaged in the lawful practice of their profession to submit annually
a statement of qualifications and performance data.
   (a) When the selection is by a state agency head, statewide
announcement of all projects requiring architectural, landscape
architectural, engineering, environmental, land surveying, or
construction project management services shall be made by the agency
head through publications of the respective professional societies.
The agency head, for each proposed project, shall evaluate current
* * *