Statutes > California > Gov > 4525-4529.5
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 4525-4529.5
4525.  For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the
following meaning:
   (a) "Firm" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation,
* * *
The state agency head shall then undertake negotiations with the
third most qualified firm.
   (3) Should the state agency head be unable to negotiate a
satisfactory contract with any of the selected firms, the state
agency head shall select additional firms in order of their
competence and qualification and continue negotiations in accordance
with this chapter until an agreement is reached.
   (b) When the selection is by a local agency head, the local agency
head may undertake the procedures described in subdivision (a).
4529.  This chapter shall not apply where the state or local agency
head determines that the services needed are more of a technical
nature and involve little professional judgment and that requiring
bids would be in the public interest.
4529.5.  Any individual or firm proposing to provide construction
project management services pursuant to this chapter shall provide
evidence that the individual or firm and its personnel carrying out
onsite responsibilities have expertise and experience in construction
project design review and evaluation, construction mobilization and
supervision, bid evaluation, project scheduling, cost-benefit
analysis, claims review and negotiation, and general management and
administration of a construction project.