Statutes > California > Gov > 4530-4535.3
4535.2.  (a) The maximum preference and incentive a bidder may be
awarded pursuant to this chapter and any other provision of law shall
be 15 percent. However, in no case shall the maximum preference and
incentive cost under this chapter exceed fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) for any bid, nor shall the combined cost of preferences and
incentives granted pursuant to this chapter and any other provision
of law exceed one hundred thousand dollars($100,000). In those cases
where the 15-percent cumulated preference and incentive cost would
exceed the one hundred thousand dollar ($100,000) maximum preference
and incentive cost limit, the one hundred thousand dollar ($100,000)
maximum preference and incentive cost limit shall apply.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, small business
bidders qualified in accordance with Section 14838 shall have
precedence over nonsmall business bidders in that the application of
any bidder preference for which nonsmall business bidders may be
eligible, including the preference contained in this chapter, shall
not result in the denial of the award to a small business bidder.
This subdivision shall apply to those cases where the small business
bidder is the lowest responsible bidder, as well as to those cases
where the small business bidder is eligible for award as the result
of application of the 5-percent small business bidder preference and
incentive.