Statutes > California > Gov > 53345-53365.7
53356.1.  (a) As a cumulative remedy, if debt is outstanding, the
legislative body may, not later than four years after the due date of
the last installment of principal thereof, order that any delinquent
special taxes levied in whole or in part for payment of the debt,
together with any penalties, interest, and costs, be collected by an
action brought in the superior court to foreclose the lien of special
tax.
   (b) The legislative body may, by resolution, adopted prior to the
issuance of debt under this chapter, covenant for the benefit of
debtholders to commence and diligently pursue any foreclosure action
regarding delinquent installments of any amount levied as a special
tax, in whole or in part, for the payment of interest or principal of
any debt that is incurred, and, at any time may assign the causes of
action arising from the foreclosure to a trustee or joint powers
authority to do so on behalf of the debtholders. The resolution may
specify a deadline for commencement of the foreclosure action and any
other terms and conditions the legislative body determines
reasonable regarding the foreclosure action.
   (c) Except as provided in Section 53356.6, all special taxes,
interest, penalties, costs, fees, and other charges that are
delinquent at the time of the ordering of a foreclosure action shall
be collected in the action. In the event that a lot or parcel of
property has not been sold pursuant to judgment in the foreclosure
action at the time that subsequent special taxes become delinquent,
the court may include the subsequent special taxes, interest,
penalties, costs, fees, and other charges in the judgment or modified
judgment.
   (d) For purposes of financing delinquent special taxes pursuant to
Section 26220 of the Government Code, the legislative body may act
as if it were a board of supervisors.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no
trustee or joint powers authority shall be obligated to accept the
tender of bonds in satisfaction of any obligation arising from a
delinquent special tax, although either may do so if authorized to do
so by the legislative body.
   (f) An action to determine the validity of any bonds issued, any
joint powers agreement entered into, and any related agreements
entered into, by a joint powers agency acting pursuant to this
section may be brought by the joint powers agency pursuant to Chapter
9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Code of
Civil Procedure. Any appeal from a judgment in the action shall be
commenced within 30 days after entry of judgment.