Statutes > California > Gov > 53345-53365.7
53345.8.  (a) The legislative body may sell bonds pursuant to this
chapter only if it determines prior to the award of sale of bonds
that the value of the real property that would be subject to the
special tax to pay debt service on the bonds will be at least three
times the principal amount of the sum of the following:
   (1) The principal amount of the bonds to be sold.
   (2) The principal amount of all other bonds outstanding that are
secured by a special tax levied pursuant to this chapter on property
within the community facilities district or a special assessment
levied on property within the community facilities district. The
legislative body shall estimate the principal amount of these other
bonds that are secured by property within the district by assuming
that the maximum allowable tax or assessment applicable to each
parcel of property within the district will be levied until the date
of maximum maturity of the bonds. Any determination made pursuant to
this subdivision shall be based upon the full cash value as shown on
the ad valorem assessment roll or upon an appraisal of the subject
property made in a manner consistent with the policies adopted
pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 53312.7 by a
state certified real estate appraiser, as defined in subdivision (c)
of Section 11340 of the Business and Professions Code. The Treasurer
may recommend definitions, standards, and assumptions to be used for
these appraisals. These definitions, standards, and assumptions are
advisory only, and the definitions, standards, and assumptions to be
applied to appraisals will be those adopted by the local agency
pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 53312.7.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), if the
legislative body selling the bonds finds and determines that the
proposed bonds do not present any unusual credit risk due to the
availability of credit enhancements, or because a sufficient portion
of the principal amount of a bond issue has been deposited in a
self-financing and self-liquidating escrow account under conditions
such that it cannot be withdrawn until the value of real property
subject to special taxes has increased sufficiently so that the
requirements of subdivision (a) will be met or for other reasons
specified by the legislative body, the provisions of subdivision (a)
may be disregarded.
   (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), if the
legislative body selling the bonds finds and determines by a vote of
not less than four-fifths of all of its members that the proposed
bond issue should proceed for specified public policy reasons, the
provisions of subdivision (a) may be disregarded.
   A finding and determination by the legislative body pursuant to
this subdivision shall be final and conclusive upon all persons in
the absence of actual fraud, and neither the legislative body nor the
district shall have any liability of any kind whatsoever out of, or
in connection with, any finding and determination.
53346.  The clerk of the legislative body shall publish a notice of
the hearing pursuant to Section 6061 in a newspaper of general
circulation circulated within the district. The notice shall contain
all of the following information:
   (a) The text or a summary of the resolution adopted pursuant to
Section 53345 which may refer to documents on file in the office of
the clerk for detail.
   (b) The time and place of the hearing on the proposal to issue
debt.
   (c) A statement that at the hearing the testimony of all
interested persons, including all persons owning property in the
area, for or against the proposed debt issuance, will be heard.
53348.  At the time and place fixed for the hearing on the
resolution declaring the necessity for incurring the bonded
indebtedness or at any time and place to which the hearing is
adjourned, the legislative body shall proceed with the hearing.
53349.  At the hearing any person interested, including persons
owning property within the area, may appear and present any matters
material to the questions set forth in the resolution declaring the
necessity for incurring the bonded indebtedness.
53350.  For purposes of financing of, or contributing to the
financing of, specified public facilities, the legislative body may
by resolution designate a portion or portions of the district as one
or more improvement areas. An area shall be known as "Improvement
Area No. ____" of "Community Facilities District ____." After the
designation of an improvement area, all proceedings for purposes of a
bond election and for the purpose of levying special taxes for
payment of the bonds, or for any other change pursuant to Article 3
(commencing with Section 53330), shall apply only to the improvement
area for those specified facilities.
53351.  After the legislative body has made its determination
pursuant to Section 53350, if it deems it necessary to incur the
bonded indebtedness, it shall by resolution state all of the
following:
   (a) That it deems it necessary to incur the bonded indebtedness.
   (b) The purpose for which the bonded indebtedness will be
incurred.
   (c) Either of the following in accordance with its previous
determination:
   (1) That the whole of the district will pay for the bonded
indebtedness.
   (2) That a portion of the district will pay for the bonded
indebtedness, which portion shall be described in the resolution of
the board made pursuant to Section 53350.
   (d) The amount of debt to be incurred.
   (e) The maximum term the bonds to be issued shall run before
maturity, which term shall not exceed 40 years.
   (f) The maximum annual rate of interest to be paid, payable
annually or semiannually, or in part annually and in part
semiannually.
   (g) That the proposition will be submitted to the voters.
   (h) The date of the special community facilities district election
* * *