Statutes > California > Gov > 53720-53730
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 53720-53730
53720.  DEFINITIONS.
   As used in this Article:
   (a) "local government" means any county, city, city and county,
including a chartered city or county, or any public or municipal
* * *
special tax or requires the proceeds of the tax to be placed in a
fund other than the general fund of the county regional justice
facilities financing agency, or a similar fund, and irrevocably
restricts the use of the proceeds to specific purposes of more
limited scope and type than the general governmental purposes of the
county regional justice facilities financing agency set forth in
Section 26298.18 or 26299.031.
   (b) The receipt or retention of the proceeds of the transactions
and use tax, imposed by an ordinance adopted pursuant to Chapter 13.7
(commencing with Section 26295) or 13.8 (commencing with Section
26299.000) of Part 2 of Division 2 of Title 3 by a bond trustee for
bonds secured by the proceeds of the tax shall not cause a general
tax to become a special tax.
53722.  No local government or district may impose any special tax
unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of
the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote
of the voters voting in an election on the issue.
53723.  No local government, or district, whether or not authorized
to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until
such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local
government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters
voting in an election on the issue.
53724.  (a) A tax subject to the vote requirements prescribed by
Section 53722 or Section 53723 shall be proposed by an ordinance or
resolution of the legislative body of the local government or
district. The ordinance or resolution proposing such tax shall
include the type of tax and rate of tax to be levied, the method of
collection, the date upon which an election shall be held on the
issue, and, if a special tax, the purpose or service for which its
imposition is sought.
   (b) No tax subject to the vote requirement prescribed by Section
53723 shall be presented at an election unless the ordinance or
resolution proposing such tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of all
members of the legislative body of the local government or district.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the election on any tax
proposed pursuant to this Article shall be consolidated with a
statewide primary election, a statewide general election, or a
regularly scheduled local election at which all of the electors of
the local government or district are entitled to vote.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), the legislative body of the
local government or district may provide that the election on any tax
proposed pursuant to this Article shall be held at any date
otherwise permitted by law. The local government or district shall
bear the cost of any election held pursuant to this subdivision. An
election held pursuant to this subdivision shall be deemed at the
request of the local government or district calling such election,
and shall not be deemed a state mandate.
   (e) The revenues from any special tax shall be used only for the
purpose or service for which it was imposed, and for no other purpose
whatsoever.
* * *