Statutes > California > Gov > 54999-54999.7
54999.7.  (a) Any public agency providing public utility service may
impose a fee, including a rate, charge, or surcharge, for any
product, commodity, or service provided to a public agency, and any
public agency receiving service from a public agency providing public
utility service shall pay that fee so imposed. Such a fee for public
utility service, other than electricity or gas, shall not exceed the
reasonable cost of providing the public utility service.
   (b)  A fee, including a rate, charge, or surcharge, for any
product, commodity, or service provided to a public agency, shall be
determined on the basis of the same objective criteria and
methodology applicable to comparable nonpublic users, based on
customer classes established in consideration of service
characteristics, demand patterns, and other relevant factors.
   (c) A public agency providing public utility service shall
complete a cost of service study at least once every 10 years that
addresses the cost of providing public utility service to public
schools. The study shall describe the methodology for the
determination of cost responsibility, which may be identified by
reference to appropriate industry ratemaking principles, including
guidance associated with designing and developing water rates and
charges issued by the American Water Works Association or guidance
associated with other comparable industry principles recognized by
public agencies providing public utility service.
   (d) In addition to other notices required pursuant to state law or
local ordinance or rule, whenever a public agency that provides
public utility service holds a public meeting to establish or
increase any rate, charge, surcharge, or fee, that public agency
shall provide a written notice of the meeting not less than 60 days
prior to the date of the public meeting to any public agency that has
filed a written request for such a notice with either the clerk of
the governing body or with any other person designated by the
governing body to receive these requests.
   (e) Upon request of any affected public agency made not less than
30 days prior to the date of the public meeting to establish or
increase any rate, charge, surcharge, or fee, a public agency that
provides public utility service shall provide the affected public
agency with the data and proposed methodology for establishing or
increasing the rate, charge, surcharge, or fee. The data and proposed
methodology may be provided during a meeting of staff or other
representatives of each agency.
   (f) This section shall not apply to impositions or increases of
capital facilities fees subject to Section 54999.3.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 54999-54999.7
54999.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that many public
entities that provide public utility service have imposed capital
facilities fees applicable to users of public utility facilities in
order to equitably apportion the cost of capital facilities
construction or expansion required by all public and private users of
the facilities. In the recent decision in San Marcos Water Dist. v.
San Marcos Unified School Dist., 42 Cal. 3d 154, the California
Supreme Court held that public entities cannot be made subject to
these fees without statutory authorization. As a result, the fiscal
stability and service capabilities of the affected public utility
service agencies which have in good faith collected and spent these
fees for capital improvements are seriously impaired as is the
ability to finance essential future facilities.
   (b) The Legislature further finds that the holding in the San
Marcos Water Dist. v. San Marcos Unified School Dist., 42 Cal. 3d
154, should be revised to authorize payment and collection of capital
facilities fees subject to the limitations set forth in this
chapter, and in furtherance of this finding the Legislature hereby
enacts the following provisions.