Statutes > California > Gov > 54999-54999.7
54999.3.  However, the imposition of a capital facilities fee on any
school district, county office of education, community college
district, the California State University, the University of
California, or state agency shall be subject to the following:
   (a) Where necessary to defray the actual construction costs of
that portion of a public utility facility actually serving a public
agency, any public agency providing public utility service on or
after July 21, 1986, may continue to charge any capital facilities
fee which was imposed prior to that date on the public agency using
the public utility service and was not protested or challenged
pursuant to law prior to January 1, 1987, or increase that capital
facility fee in an amount not to exceed the percentage increase in
the Implicit Price Deflator for State and Local Government Purchases,
as determined by the Department of Finance and any public agency
shall pay any capital facilities fees authorized by this subdivision.
   (b) On and after July 21, 1986, any public agency proposing to
initially impose a capital facilities fee or to increase an existing
capital facilities fee in excess of the amount set forth in
subdivision (a), may do so after agreement has been reached between
the two agencies through negotiations entered into by both parties.
   (c) Upon request of the affected public agency or upon increase
pursuant to subdivision (a), the public agency imposing or increasing
the fee shall identify the amount of the capital facilities fee. The
public agency imposing or increasing the capital facilities fee has
the burden of producing evidence to establish that the capital
facilities fee is nondiscriminatory and that the amount of the
capital facilities fee does not exceed the amount necessary to
provide capital facilities for which the fee is charged.