Statutes > California > Gov > 57125-57150
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 57125-57150
57125.  (a) Special elections called within all or any part of a
city or registered-voter district shall be governed by the general
* * *
citizens entitled to vote on the proposal to submit and file with the
elections official for printing and distribution in the ballot
pamphlet, an argument for or an argument against the proposal.
   (3) The date of the election.
   (4) A statement that only one argument for and one argument
against will be selected and printed in the ballot pamphlet.
   (5) A statement that arguments shall not exceed 300 words in
length and shall be accompanied by not more than five signatures.
57147.  Section 9167 of the Elections Code applies to the
preparation and submittal of rebuttal arguments.
57148.  (a) The elections official shall cause a ballot pamphlet
concerning the proposal to be printed and mailed to each voter
entitled to vote on the question.
   The ballot pamphlet shall contain all of the following information
in the order prescribed:
   (1) The impartial analysis of the proposition prepared by the
commission.
   (2) One argument for the proposal, if any.
   (3) One rebuttal to the argument for the proposal, if any.
   (4) One argument against the proposal, if any.
   (5) One rebuttal to the argument against the proposal, if any.
   A copy of the complete text of the proposition shall be made
available by the elections official, to any voter upon request.
   (b) The elections official shall mail a ballot pamphlet to each
voter entitled to vote in the election at least 10 days prior to the
date of the election. The ballot pamphlet is "official matter" within
the meaning of Section 13303 of the Elections Code.
57149.  The canvass of ballots cast at any election held pursuant to
this division shall be conducted pursuant to Sections 15300 to
15309, inclusive, of the Elections Code. The elections official shall
immediately, upon the completion of any canvass, report the results
to the executive officer of the local agency formation commission.
57150.  All proper expenses incurred in conducting elections for a
change of organization or reorganization pursuant to this chapter
shall be paid, unless otherwise provided by agreement between the
commission and the proponents, as follows:
   (a) In the case of annexation or detachment proceedings, by the
local agency to or from which territory is annexed, or from which
territory is detached, or was proposed to be annexed or detached.
   (b) In the case of incorporation or formation proceedings, by the
newly incorporated city or the newly formed district, if successful,
or by the county within which the proposed city or district is
located, if the incorporation proceedings are terminated. In the case
of a separate election for city officers held following the election
for incorporation pursuant to Section 56825.5, by the newly
incorporated city.
   (c) In the case of disincorporation or dissolution proceedings,
from the remaining assets of the disincorporated city or dissolved
district or by the city proposed to be disincorporated or the
district proposed to be dissolved if disincorporation or dissolution
proceedings are terminated.
   (d) In the case of consolidation proceedings, by the successor
city or district or by the local agencies proposed to be
consolidated, to be paid by those local agencies in proportion to
their respective assessed values, if proceedings are terminated.
   (e) In the case of a reorganization, by either of the following:
   (1) If the reorganization is ordered, by the subject local
agencies or successor local agencies, as the case may be, for any of
the changes of organization specified in subdivisions (a) to (d),
inclusive, that may be included in the particular reorganization, to
be paid by those local agencies in proportion to their assessed
value.
   (2) If the reorganization proceedings are terminated or the
proposal is defeated, by the county or counties within which the
subject local agency is located.