Statutes > California > Gov > 65000-65010
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 65000-65010
65000.  This title may be cited as the Planning and Zoning Law.
65001.  The definitions and general provisions contained in this
* * *
   (g) Except as provided in subdivision (d), this section shall not
affect any law prescribing or authorizing a shorter period of
limitation than that specified herein.
   (h) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of subdivision (c), this
section shall be applicable to those decisions of the legislative
body of a city, county, or city and county made pursuant to this
division on or after January 1, 1984.
65010.  (a) Formal rules of evidence or procedure applicable in
judicial actions and proceedings shall not apply in any proceeding
subject to this title except to the extent that a public agency
otherwise provides by charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule of
procedure.
   (b) No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or
its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or
officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid
or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or
rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity,
informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter
pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records,
hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of
procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the
error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing
suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different
result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There
shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was
done if the error is shown.