Statutes > California > Gov > 65000-65010
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 65000-65010
65000.  This title may be cited as the Planning and Zoning Law.
65001.  The definitions and general provisions contained in this
* * *
division, pursuant to Section 65589.5, 65863.6, 65915, or 66474.2 or
pursuant to Chapter 4.2 (commencing with Section 65913).
   A cause of action brought pursuant to this subdivision shall not
be maintained until 60 days have expired following notice to the city
or clerk of the board of supervisors by the party bringing the cause
of action, or his or her representative, specifying the deficiencies
of the general plan, specific plan, or zoning ordinance. A cause of
action brought pursuant to this subdivision shall accrue 60 days
after notice is filed or the legislative body takes a final action in
response to the notice, whichever occurs first. A notice or cause of
action brought by one party pursuant to this subdivision shall not
bar filing of a notice and initiation of a cause of action by any
other party.
   (e) Upon the expiration of the time limits provided for in this
section, all persons are barred from any further action or
proceeding.
   (f) Notwithstanding Sections 65700 and 65803, or any other
provision of law, this section shall apply to charter cities.
   (g) Except as provided in subdivision (d), this section shall not
affect any law prescribing or authorizing a shorter period of
limitation than that specified herein.
   (h) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of subdivision (c), this
section shall be applicable to those decisions of the legislative
body of a city, county, or city and county made pursuant to this
division on or after January 1, 1984.
65010.  (a) Formal rules of evidence or procedure applicable in
judicial actions and proceedings shall not apply in any proceeding
subject to this title except to the extent that a public agency
otherwise provides by charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule of
procedure.
   (b) No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or
its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or
officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid
or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or
rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity,
informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter
pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records,
hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of
procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the
error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing
suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different
result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There
shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was
done if the error is shown.