Statutes > California > Gov > 65864-65869.5
65867.5.  (a) A development agreement is a legislative act that
shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum.
   (b) A development agreement shall not be approved unless the
legislative body finds that the provisions of the agreement are
consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan.
   (c) A development agreement that includes a subdivision, as
defined in Section 66473.7, shall not be approved unless the
agreement provides that any tentative map prepared for the
subdivision will comply with the provisions of Section 66473.7.
65868.  A development agreement may be amended, or canceled in whole
or in part, by mutual consent of the parties to the agreement or
their successors in interest. Notice of intention to amend or cancel
any portion of the agreement shall be given in the manner provided by