Statutes > California > Gov > 65864-65869.5
65869.5.  In the event that state or federal laws or regulations,
enacted after a development agreement has been entered into, prevent
or preclude compliance with one or more provisions of the development
agreement, such provisions of the agreement shall be modified or
suspended as may be necessary to comply with such state or federal
laws or regulations.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 65864-65869.5
65864.  The Legislature finds and declares that:
   (a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects
can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and
other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and
commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
   (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project
in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and
subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive
planning, and reduce the economic costs of development.
   (c) The lack of public facilities, including, but not limited to,
streets, sewerage, transportation, drinking water, school, and
utility facilities, is a serious impediment to the development of new
housing. Whenever possible, applicants and local governments may
include provisions in agreements whereby applicants are reimbursed
over time for financing public facilities.
65865.  (a) Any city, county, or city and county, may enter into a
development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable
interest in real property for the development of the property as
provided in this article.
   (b) Any city may enter into a development agreement with any
person having a legal or equitable interest in real property in
unincorporated territory within that city's sphere of influence for
the development of the property as provided in this article. However,
the agreement shall not become operative unless annexation
proceedings annexing the property to the city are completed within
the period of time specified by the agreement. If the annexation is
not completed within the time specified in the agreement or any
extension of the agreement, the agreement is null and void.
   (c) Every city, county, or city and county, shall, upon request of
an applicant, by resolution or ordinance, establish procedures and
requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon
application by, or on behalf of, the property owner or other person
having a legal or equitable interest in the property.
   (d) A city, county, or city and county may recover from applicants
the direct costs associated with adopting a resolution or ordinance
to establish procedures and requirements for the consideration of
development agreements.
   (e) For any development agreement entered into on or after January
1, 2004, a city, county, or city and county shall comply with
Section 66006 with respect to any fee it receives or cost it recovers
pursuant to this article.