Statutes > California > Gov > 65864-65869.5
65868.5.  No later than 10 days after a city, county, or city and
county enters into a development agreement, the clerk of the
legislative body shall record with the county recorder a copy of the
agreement, which shall describe the land subject thereto. From and
after the time of such recordation, the agreement shall impart such
notice thereof to all persons as is afforded by the recording laws of
this state. The burdens of the agreement shall be binding upon, and
the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in
interest to the parties to the agreement.
65869.  A development agreement shall not be applicable to any
development project located in an area for which a local coastal
program is required to be prepared and certified pursuant to the
requirements of Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) of the
Public Resources Code, unless: (1) the required local coastal program
has been certified as required by such provisions prior to the date
on which the development agreement is entered into, or (2) in the
event that the required local coastal program has not been certified,
the California Coastal Commission approves such development
agreement by formal commission action.