Statutes > California > Gov > 65864-65869.5
65865.3.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and
(c), Section 65868, or Section 65869.5, notwithstanding any other
law, if a newly incorporated city or newly annexed area comprises
territory that was formerly unincorporated, any development agreement
entered into by the county prior to the effective date of the
incorporation or annexation shall remain valid for the duration of
the agreement, or eight years from the effective date of the
incorporation or annexation, whichever is earlier. The holder of the
development agreement and the city may agree that the development
agreement shall remain valid for more than eight years, provided that
the longer period shall not exceed 15 years from the effective date
of the incorporation or annexation. The holder of the development
agreement and the city shall have the same rights and obligations
with respect to each other as if the property had remained in the
unincorporated territory of the county.
   (b) The city may modify or suspend the provisions of the
development agreement if the city determines that the failure of the
city to do so would place the residents of the territory subject to
the development agreement, or the residents of the city, or both, in
a condition dangerous to their health or safety, or both.
   (c) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), this section
applies to any development agreement which meets all of the following
requirements:
   (1) The application for the agreement is submitted to the county
prior to the date that the first signature was affixed to the
petition for incorporation or annexation pursuant to Section 56704 or
the adoption of the resolution pursuant to Section 56800, whichever
occurs first.
   (2) The county enters into the agreement with the applicant prior
to the date of the election on the question of incorporation or
annexation, or, in the case of an annexation without an election
pursuant to Section 57075, prior to the date that the conducting
authority orders the annexation.
   (3) The annexation proposal is initiated by the city. If the
annexation proposal is initiated by a petitioner other than the city,
the development agreement is valid unless the city adopts written
findings that implementation of the development agreement would
create a condition injurious to the health, safety, or welfare of
city residents.
   (d) This section does not apply to any territory subject to a
development agreement if that territory is incorporated and the
effective date of the incorporation is prior to January 1, 1987.