Statutes > California > Gov > 65890.1-65890.5
65890.5.  (a) The guidebook shall include the following:
   (1) Methodologies for measuring the balance of jobs and housing.
   (2) Methodologies for analysis of the projected needed housing
supply to serve projected employment growth.
   (3) Methodologies to encourage the balance of jobs and housing.
   (4) Incentives which local, regional, and state agencies may offer
to the private sector to encourage developments and design which
will facilitate an improved balance between employment generating
land use and residential land use.
   (5) Methodologies cities and counties may use to analyze trip
generation and vehicle miles traveled to and from employment centers.
   (6) Methodologies cities and counties may use to achieve more
efficient use of transportation facilities serving major employment
centers.
   (7) Descriptions of successful and unsuccessful efforts by cities
or counties to move toward improved jobs-housing balance.
   (b) The guidebook shall seek to describe and evaluate the various
tools available to local, regional, and state governments to measure,
evaluate, and improve the balance of jobs and housing and to
mitigate the undesirable effects of any imbalance between jobs and
housing. The guidebook shall describe efforts by cities, counties,
and regional agencies to improve the balance of jobs and housing.
   (c) The department shall consult with interested parties and
organizations such as academic institutions, environmental groups,
businesses, labor unions, real estate groups, housing advocacy
groups, cities, counties, and regional agencies. The final guidebook
shall be completed no later than December 31, 1993.
   (d) Within two years of final publication of the guidebook, the
Assembly Office of Research shall complete a study of the
effectiveness of the guidebook as a decisionmaking tool by public
agencies and the private sector to facilitate improved jobs-housing
balance. The study shall include the office's recommendations for
legislation needed to improve the effectiveness of decisionmaking as
it relates to achieving jobs-housing balance, if any.