Statutes > California > Gov > 65893-65899
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 65893-65899
65893.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
   (1) Wind energy is an abundant, renewable, and nonpolluting energy
resource.
   (2) Wind energy, when converted to electricity, reduces our
dependence on nonrenewable energy resources, reduces air and water
pollution that result from conventional sources burning fossil fuels,
and reduces emissions of greenhouse gases.
   (3) Distributed generation small wind energy systems also enhance
the reliability and quality of electricity delivered by the
electrical grid, reduce peak power demands, increase in-state
electricity generation, diversify the state's energy supply
portfolio, and make the electricity supply market more competitive by
promoting consumer choice.
   (4) Small wind energy systems designed for onsite home, farm, and
small commercial use are recognized by the Legislature and the State
Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission as an
excellent technology to help achieve the goals of increased in-state
electricity generation, reduced demand on the state electrical grid,
increased consumer energy independence, and nonpolluting electricity
generation.
   (5) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage local
agencies to support the state's ambitious renewable energy
procurement requirements by developing and adopting ordinances that
facilitate the installation of small wind energy systems and do not
unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners, farms, and small
businesses to install small wind energy systems in zones in which
they are authorized by local ordinance.
   (6) It is the intent of the Legislature to facilitate the
implementation of consistent statewide standards to achieve the
timely and cost-effective installation of small wind energy systems.
65894.  For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
   (1) "Energy Commission" means the State Energy Resources
Conservation and Development Commission.
   (2) "Small wind energy system" means a wind energy conversion
system consisting of a wind turbine, a tower, and associated control
or conversion electronics that has a rated capacity of not more than
50 kilowatts per customer site, consistent with the requirements of
paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 25744 of the Public
Resources Code, and that will be used primarily to reduce onsite
consumption of utility power.
   (3) "System height" means the higher of either the height of the
tower and the system measured to the top of the blade at the highest
point of the system extended above the existing grade when being
operated.
   (4) "Tower height" means the height above grade of the fixed
portion of the tower, excluding the wind turbine.
   (5) "Urbanized area" means either of the following:
   (A) An urbanized area as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(d) of Section 65944.
   (B) A city as defined in Section 56023.
65895.  (a) A county that has not adopted an ordinance providing for
* * *
   (K) The terms of a contract entered into pursuant to the
Williamson Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Division
1 of Title 5).
   (L) The listing of the proposed site in the National Register of
Historic Places or the California Register of Historical Resources
pursuant to Section 5024.1 of the Public Resources Code.
   (c) A county may impose, as a condition of approval, a requirement
that a small wind energy system be removed if it remains inoperable
for 12 consecutive months, and at that time the small wind energy
system shall be subject to nuisance codes and code enforcement
action.
   (d) (1) Nothing in this article interferes with or prevents the
exercise of authority by a county to carry out its programs,
projects, or responsibilities.
   (2) Nothing in this article affects requirements imposed under any
other law.
65897.  It is the policy of the state to promote and encourage the
use of distributed renewable energy systems and to limit obstacles to
their use, and it is the intent of the Legislature that local
agencies encourage the installation of distributed renewable energy
systems by removing obstacles to, and minimizing costs of, permitting
distributed renewable energy systems.
65898.  On or before January 1, 2016, the State Energy Resources
Conservation and Development Commission shall submit to the Assembly
Committee on Local Government, the Senate Committee on Local
Government, and the Assembly Committee on Utilities and Commerce a
report that contains all of the following:
   (a) The number of ordinances adopted on or after January 1, 2011,
by counties pursuant to Section 65895.
   (b) The number of applications to install small wind energy
systems received by those counties on or after January 1, 2011.
   (c) The number of applications to install small wind energy
systems approved by those counties on or after January 1, 2011.
   (d) The tower heights, system heights, parcel sizes, and
generating capacities of the small wind energy systems approved by
those counties on or after January 1, 2011.
   (e) Any recommendations to the Legislature by the State Energy
Resources Conservation and Development Commission for the
continuation, modification, or termination of this article.
65899.  This article shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2017, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2017, deletes or extends
that date.