Statutes > California > Gov > 65960-65964
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 65960-65964
65960.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if any person
applies for approval of a geothermal field development project, then
* * *
   (b) The issuance of hazardous waste facility permits by the State
Department of Health Services pursuant to Chapter 6.5 (commencing
with Section 25100) of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (c) The issuance of waste discharge requirements by California
regional water quality control boards pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 13260) of Chapter 4 of Division 7 of the
Water Code.
   (d) The issuance of authority to construct permits by the district
board of an air pollution control district or an air quality
management district pursuant to Division 26 (commencing with Section
39000) of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) The issuance of solid waste facilities permits by the
enforcement agency pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
66796.30) of Chapter 3 of Title 7.3.
65964.  As a condition of approval of an application for a permit
for construction or reconstruction for a development project for a
wireless telecommunications facility, as defined in Section 65850.6,
a city or county shall not do any of the following:
   (a) Require an escrow deposit for removal of a wireless
telecommunications facility or any component thereof. However, a
performance bond or other surety or another form of security may be
required, so long as the amount of the bond security is rationally
related to the cost of removal. In establishing the amount of the
security, the city or county shall take into consideration
information provided by the permit applicant regarding the cost of
removal.
   (b) Unreasonably limit the duration of any permit for a wireless
telecommunications facility. Limits of less than 10 years are
presumed to be unreasonable absent public safety reasons or
substantial land use reasons. However, cities and counties may
establish a build-out period for a site.
   (c) Require that all wireless telecommunications facilities be
limited to sites owned by particular parties within the jurisdiction
of the city or county.