Statutes > California > Gov > 66474.60-66474.64
66474.61.  In cities having a population of more than 2,800,000, the
advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body shall deny
approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative
map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings:
   (a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable
general and specific plans as specified in Section 65451.
   (b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is
not consistent with applicable general and specific plans.
   (c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of
development.
   (d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed
density of development.
   (e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed
improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or
substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat.
   (f) That the design of the subdivision or the type of improvements
is likely to cause serious public health problems.
   (g) That the design of the subdivision or the type of improvements
will conflict with easements, acquired by the public at large, for
access through or use of property within the proposed subdivision. In
this connection, the legislative body may approve a map if it finds
that alternate easements, for access or for use, will be provided,
and that these will be substantially equivalent to ones previously
acquired by the public.
   This subdivision shall apply only to easements of record or to
easements established by judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction and no authority is hereby granted to a legislative body
to determine that the public at large has acquired easements for
access through or use of property within the proposed subdivision.