Statutes > California > Gov > 66498.1-66498.9
66498.1.  (a) Whenever a provision of this division requires that a
tentative map be filed, a vesting tentative map may instead be filed.
   (b) When a local agency approves or conditionally approves a
vesting tentative map, that approval shall confer a vested right to
proceed with development in substantial compliance with the
ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2.
However, if Section 66474.2 is repealed, that approval shall confer a
vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance
with the ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the time
the vesting tentative map is approved or conditionally approved.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the local agency may
condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it
determines any of the following:
   (1) A failure to do so would place the residents of the
subdivision or the immediate community, or both, in a condition
dangerous to their health or safety, or both.
   (2) The condition or denial is required in order to comply with
state or federal law.
   (d) The rights conferred by this section shall expire if a final
map is not approved prior to the expiration of the vesting tentative
map. If the final map is approved, the rights conferred by this
section shall be subject to the periods of time set forth in
subdivisions (b), (c), and (d) of Section 66498.5.
   (e) Consistent with subdivision (b), an approved or conditionally
approved vesting tentative map shall not limit a local agency from
imposing reasonable conditions on subsequent required approvals or
permits necessary for the development and authorized by the
ordinances, policies, and standards described in subdivision (b).