Statutes > California > Gov > 66498.1-66498.9
66498.9.  By the enactment of this article, the Legislature intends
to accomplish all of the following objectives:
   (a) To establish a procedure for the approval of tentative maps
that will provide certain statutorily vested rights to a subdivider.
   (b) To ensure that local requirements governing the development of
a proposed subdivision are established in accordance with Section
66498.1 when a local agency approves or conditionally approves a
vesting tentative map. The private sector should be able to rely upon
an approved vesting tentative map prior to expending resources and
incurring liabilities without the risk of having the project
frustrated by subsequent action by the approving local agency,
provided the time periods established by this article have not
elapsed.
   (c) To ensure that local agencies have maximum discretion,
consistent with Section 66498.1, in the imposition of conditions on
any approvals occurring subsequent to the approval or conditional
approval of the vesting tentative map, so long as that discretion is
not exercised in a manner which precludes a subdivider from
proceeding with the proposed subdivision.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66498.1-66498.9