Statutes > California > Gov > 66498.1-66498.9
66498.6.  (a) This chapter does not enlarge, diminish, or alter the
types of conditions which may be imposed by a local agency on a
development, nor in any way diminish or alter the power of local
agencies to protect against a condition dangerous to the public
health or safety.
   (b) The rights conferred by this chapter shall relate only to the
imposition by local agencies of conditions or requirements created
and imposed by local ordinances. Nothing in this chapter removes,
diminishes, or affects the obligation of any subdivider to comply
with the conditions and requirements of any state or federal laws,
regulations, or policies and does not grant local agencies the option
to disregard any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies.