Statutes > California > Gov > 69740-69741.5
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 69740-69741.5
69740.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each trial
court shall determine the number and location of sessions of the
court necessary for the prompt disposition of the business before the
court. In making this determination, the court shall consider, among
other factors, the impact of this provision on court employees
pursuant to Section 71634, the availability and adequacy of
facilities for holding the court session at the specific location,
the efficiency and cost of holding the session at the specific
location, any applicable security issues, and the convenience to the
parties and the public served by the court. Nothing in this section
precludes a session from being held in a building other than a
courthouse.
   (b) In appropriate circumstances, upon agreement of the presiding
judges of the courts, and in the discretion of the court, the
location of a session may be outside the county, except that the
consent of the parties shall be necessary to the holding of a
criminal jury trial outside the county. The venue of a case for which
session is held outside the county pursuant to this section shall be
deemed to be the home county of the court in which the matter was
filed. Nothing in this section shall provide a party with the right
to seek a change of venue unless otherwise provided by statute. No
party shall have any right to request the court to exercise its
discretion under this section.
   (c) The Judicial Council may adopt rules to address an appropriate
mechanism for sharing of expenses and resources between the court
holding the session and the court hosting the session.
69741.1.  A motion for new trial, motion under Code of Civil
Procedure Section 663, and a motion for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict may, with the written consent of all parties concerned, be
heard at any place in the State of California by the judge who
presided at the trial.
69741.5.  There may be as many sessions of a superior court, at the
same time, as there are judges elected, appointed or assigned
thereto. The judgments, orders, and proceedings of any session of a
superior court, held by any one or more of the judges sitting
therein, shall be equally effectual as though all the judges of said
court presided at such session.