Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.7.  It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v.
City of Santa Monica, 37 Cal.3d 97 to the extent that the holding,
or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to
permit landlords to go out of business. However, this act is not
otherwise intended to do any of the following:
   (a) Interfere with local governmental authority over land use,
including regulation of the conversion of existing housing to
condominiums or other subdivided interests or to other nonresidential
use following its withdrawal from rent or lease under this chapter.
   (b) Preempt local or municipal environmental or land use
regulations, procedures, or controls that govern the demolition and
redevelopment of residential property.
   (c) Override procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of
the right to evict tenants.
   (d) Permit an owner to withdraw from rent or lease less than all
of the accommodations, as defined by paragraph (1) or (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 7060.
   (e) Grant to any public entity any power which it does not possess
independent of this chapter to control or establish a system of
control on the price at which accommodations may be offered for rent
or lease, or to diminish any such power which that public entity may
possess, except as specifically provided in this chapter.
   (f) Alter in any way either Section 65863.7 relating to the
withdrawal of accommodations which comprise a mobilehome park from
rent or lease or subdivision (f) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code
relating to a change of use of a mobilehome park.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 7060-7060.7
7060.  (a) No public entity, as defined in Section 811.2, shall, by
statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action
implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner
of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer,
accommodations in the property for rent or lease, except for
guestrooms or efficiency units within a residential hotel, as defined
in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, if the residential
hotel meets all of the following conditions:
   (1) The residential hotel is located in a city and county, or in a
city with a population of over 1,000,000.
   (2) The residential hotel has a permit of occupancy issued prior
to January 1, 1990.
   (3) The residential hotel did not send a notice of intent to
withdraw the accommodations from rent or lease pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 7060.4 that was delivered to the public
entity prior to January 1, 2004.
   (b) For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions
apply:
   (1) "Accommodations" means either of the following:
   (A) The residential rental units in any detached physical
structure containing four or more residential rental units.
   (B) With respect to a detached physical structure containing three
or fewer residential rental units, the residential rental units in
that structure and in any other structure located on the same parcel
of land, including any detached physical structure specified in
subparagraph (A).
   (2) "Disabled" means a person with a disability, as defined in
Section 12955.3 of the Government Code.