Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.7.  It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v.
City of Santa Monica, 37 Cal.3d 97 to the extent that the holding,
or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to
permit landlords to go out of business. However, this act is not
otherwise intended to do any of the following:
   (a) Interfere with local governmental authority over land use,
including regulation of the conversion of existing housing to
condominiums or other subdivided interests or to other nonresidential
use following its withdrawal from rent or lease under this chapter.
   (b) Preempt local or municipal environmental or land use
regulations, procedures, or controls that govern the demolition and
redevelopment of residential property.
   (c) Override procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of
the right to evict tenants.
   (d) Permit an owner to withdraw from rent or lease less than all
of the accommodations, as defined by paragraph (1) or (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 7060.
   (e) Grant to any public entity any power which it does not possess
independent of this chapter to control or establish a system of
control on the price at which accommodations may be offered for rent
or lease, or to diminish any such power which that public entity may
possess, except as specifically provided in this chapter.
   (f) Alter in any way either Section 65863.7 relating to the
withdrawal of accommodations which comprise a mobilehome park from
rent or lease or subdivision (f) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code
relating to a change of use of a mobilehome park.