Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.4.  (a) Any public entity which, by a valid exercise of its
police power, has in effect any control or system of control on the
price at which accommodations are offered for rent or lease, may
require by statute or ordinance, or by regulation as specified in
Section 7060.5, that the owner notify the entity of an intention to
withdraw those accommodations from rent or lease and may require that
the notice contain statements, under penalty of perjury, providing
information on the number of accommodations, the address or location
of those accommodations, the name or names of the tenants or lessees
of the accommodations, and the rent applicable to each residential
rental unit.
   Information respecting the name or names of the tenants, the rent
applicable to any residential rental unit, or the total number of
accommodations, is confidential information and for purposes of this
chapter shall be treated as confidential information by any public
entity for purposes of the Information Practices Act of 1977 (Chapter
1 (commencing with Section 1798) of Title 1.8 of Part 4 of Division
3 of the Civil Code). A public entity shall, to the extent required
by the preceding sentence, be considered an "agency," as defined by
subdivision (d) of Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code.
   (b) The statute, ordinance, or regulation of the public entity may
require that the owner record with the county recorder a memorandum
summarizing the provisions, other than the confidential provisions,
of the notice in a form which shall be prescribed by the statute,
ordinance, or regulation, and require a certification with that
notice that actions have been initiated as required by law to
terminate any existing tenancies. In that situation, the date on
which the accommodations are withdrawn from rent or lease for
purposes of this chapter is 120 days from the delivery in person or
by first-class mail of that notice to the public entity. However, if
the tenant or lessee is at least 62 years of age or disabled, and has
lived in his or her accommodations for at least one year prior to
the date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to
withdraw pursuant to subdivision (a), then the date of withdrawal of
the accommodations of that tenant or lessee shall be extended to one
year after the date of delivery of that notice to the public entity,
provided that the tenant or lessee gives written notice of his or her
entitlement to an extension to the owner within 60 days of the date
of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw.
In that situation, the following provisions shall apply:
   (1) The tenancy shall be continued on the same terms and
conditions as existed on the date of delivery to the public entity of
the notice of intent to withdraw, subject to any adjustments
otherwise available under the system of control.
   (2) No party shall be relieved of the duty to perform any
obligation under the lease or rental agreement.
   (3) The owner may elect to extend the date of withdrawal on any
other accommodations up to one year after date of delivery to the
public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, subject to
paragraphs (1) and (2).
   (4) Within 30 days of the notification by the tenant or lessee to
the owner of his or her entitlement to an extension, the owner shall
give written notice to the public entity of the claim that the tenant
or lessee is entitled to stay in their accommodations for one year
after date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent
to withdraw.
   (5) Within 90 days of date of delivery to the public entity of the
notice of intent to withdraw, the owner shall give written notice to
the public entity and the affected tenant or lessee of the owner's
election to extend the date of withdrawal and the new date of
withdrawal under paragraph (3).
   (c) The statute, ordinance, or regulation of the public entity
adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) may also require the owner to
notify any tenant or lessee displaced pursuant to this chapter of the
following:
   (1) That the public entity has been notified pursuant to
subdivision (a).
   (2) That the notice to the public entity specified the name and
the amount of rent paid by the tenant or lessee as an occupant of the
accommodations.
   (3) The amount of rent the owner specified in the notice to the
public entity.
   (4) Notice to the tenant or lessee of his or her rights under
paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 7060.2.
   (5) Notice to the tenant or lessee of the following:
   (A) If the tenant or lessee is at least 62 years of age or
disabled, and has lived in his or her accommodations for at least one
year prior to the date of delivery to the public entity of the
notice of intent to withdraw, then tenancy shall be extended to one
year after date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of
intent to withdraw, provided that the tenant or lessee gives written
notice of his or her entitlement to the owner within 60 days of date
of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw.
   (B) The extended tenancy shall be continued on the same terms and
conditions as existed on date of delivery to the public entity of the
notice of intent to withdraw, subject to any adjustments otherwise
available under the system of control.
   (C) No party shall be relieved of the duty to perform any
obligation under the lease or rental agreement during the extended
tenancy.
   (d) The statute, ordinance, or regulation of the public entity
adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) may also require the owner to
notify the public entity in writing of an intention to again offer
the accommodations for rent or lease.