Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.5.  The actions authorized by Sections 7060.2 and 7060.4 may be
taken by regulation adopted after public notice and hearing by a
public body of a public entity, if the members of the body have been
elected by the voters of the public entity. The regulation shall be
subject to referendum in the manner prescribed by law for the
ordinances of the legislative body of the public entity except that:
   (a) The decision to repeal the regulation or to submit it to the
voters shall be made by the public body which adopted the regulation.
   (b) The regulation shall become effective upon adoption by the
public body of the public entity and shall remain in effect until a
majority of the voters voting on the issue vote against the
regulation, notwithstanding Section 9235, 9237, or 9241 of the
Elections Code or any other law.