Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.1.  Notwithstanding Section 7060, nothing in this chapter does
any of the following:
   (a) Prevents a public entity from enforcing any contract or
agreement by which an owner of residential real property has agreed
to offer the accommodations for rent or lease in consideration for a
direct financial contribution or, with respect to written contracts
or agreements entered into prior to July 1, 1986, for any
consideration. Any contract or agreement specified in this
subdivision is not enforceable against a person who acquires title to
the accommodations as a bona fide purchaser for value (or successors
in interest thereof), unless (1) the purchaser at the time of
acquiring title to the accommodations has actual knowledge of the
contract or agreement, or (2) a written memorandum of the contract or
agreement which specifically describes the terms thereof and the
affected real property, and which identifies the owner of the
property, has been recorded with the county recorder prior to July 1,
1986, or not less than 30 days prior to transfer of title to the
property to the purchaser. The county recorder shall index such a
written memorandum in the grantor-grantee index.
   As used in this subdivision, "direct financial contribution"
includes contributions specified in Section 65916 and any form of
interest rate subsidy or tax abatement provided to facilitate the
acquisition or development of real property.
   (b) Diminishes or enhances, except as specifically provided in
Section 7060.2, any power which currently exists or which may
hereafter exist in any public entity to grant or deny any entitlement
to the use of real property, including, but not limited to,
planning, zoning, and subdivision map approvals.
   (c) Diminishes or enhances any power in any public entity to
mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the
withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.
   (d) Supersedes any provision of Chapter 16 (commencing with
Section 7260) of this division, Part 2.8 (commencing with Section
12900) of Division 3 of Title 2 of this code, Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 17200) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and
Professions Code, Part 2 (commencing with Section 43) of Division 1
of the Civil Code, Title 5 (commencing with Section 1925) of Part 4
of Division 3 of the Civil Code, Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1159) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or
Division 24 (commencing with Section 33000) of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (e) Relieves any party to a lease or rental agreement of the duty
to perform any obligation under that lease or rental agreement.