Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.2.  If a public entity, by valid exercise of its police power,
has in effect any control or system of control on the price at which
accommodations may be offered for rent or lease, that entity may,
notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, provide by statute or
ordinance, or by regulation as specified in Section 7060.5, that any
accommodations which have been offered for rent or lease and which
were subject to that control or system of control at the time the
accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease, shall be subject to
the following:
   (a) (1) For all tenancies commenced during the time periods
described in paragraph (2), the accommodations shall be offered and
rented or leased at the lawful rent in effect at the time any notice
of intent to withdraw the accommodations is filed with the public
entity, plus annual adjustments available under the system of
control.
   (2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall apply to all tenancies
commenced during either of the following time periods:
   (A) The five-year period after any notice of intent to withdraw
the accommodations is filed with the public entity, whether or not
the notice of intent is rescinded or the withdrawal of the
accommodations is completed pursuant to the notice of intent.
   (B) The five-year period after the accommodations are withdrawn.
   (3) This subdivision shall prevail over any conflicting provision
of law authorizing the landlord to establish the rental rate upon the
initial hiring of the accommodations.
   (b) If the accommodations are offered again for rent or lease for
residential purposes within two years of the date the accommodations
were withdrawn from rent or lease, the following provisions shall
govern:
   (1) The owner of the accommodations shall be liable to any tenant
or lessee who was displaced from the property by that action for
actual and exemplary damages. Any action by a tenant or lessee
pursuant to this paragraph shall be brought within three years of the
withdrawal of the accommodations from rent or lease. However,
nothing in this paragraph precludes a tenant from pursuing any
alternative remedy available under the law.
   (2) A public entity which has acted pursuant to this section may
institute a civil proceeding against any owner who has again offered
accommodations for rent or lease subject to this subdivision, for
exemplary damages for displacement of tenants or lessees. Any action
by a public entity pursuant to this paragraph shall be brought within
three years of the withdrawal of the accommodations from rent or
lease.
   (3) Any owner who offers accommodations again for rent or lease
shall first offer the unit for rent or lease to the tenant or lessee
displaced from that unit by the withdrawal pursuant to this chapter,
if the tenant has advised the owner in writing within 30 days of the
displacement of his or her desire to consider an offer to renew the
tenancy and has furnished the owner with an address to which that
offer is to be directed. That tenant, lessee, or former tenant or
lessee may advise the owner at any time during the eligibility of a
change of address to which an offer is to be directed.
   If the owner again offers the accommodations for rent or lease
pursuant to this subdivision, and the tenant or lessee has advised
the owner pursuant to this subdivision of a desire to consider an
offer to renew the tenancy, then the owner shall offer to reinstitute
a rental agreement or lease on terms permitted by law to that
displaced tenant or lessee.
   This offer shall be deposited in the United States mail, by
registered or certified mail with postage prepaid, addressed to the
displaced tenant or lessee at the address furnished to the owner as
provided in this subdivision, and shall describe the terms of the
offer. The displaced tenant or lessee shall have 30 days from the
deposit of the offer in the mail to accept the offer by personal
delivery of that acceptance or by deposit of the acceptance in the
United States mail by registered or certified mail with postage
prepaid.
   (c) A public entity which has acted pursuant to this section, may
require by statute or ordinance, or by regulation as specified in
Section 7060.5, that an owner who offers accommodations again for
rent or lease within a period not exceeding 10 years from the date on
which they are withdrawn, and which are subject to this subdivision,
shall first offer the unit to the tenant or lessee displaced from
that unit by the withdrawal, if that tenant or lessee requests the
offer in writing within 30 days after the owner has notified the
public entity of an intention to offer the accommodations again for
residential rent or lease pursuant to a requirement adopted by the
public entity under subdivision (c) of Section 7060.4. The owner of
the accommodations shall be liable to any tenant or lessee who was
displaced by that action for failure to comply with this paragraph,
for punitive damages in an amount which does not exceed the contract
rent for six months.
   (d) If the accommodations are demolished, and new accommodations
are constructed on the same property, and offered for rent or lease
within five years of the date the accommodations were withdrawn from
rent or lease, the newly constructed accommodations shall be subject
to any system of controls on the price at which they would be offered
on the basis of a fair and reasonable return on the newly
constructed accommodations, notwithstanding any exemption from the
system of controls for newly constructed accommodations.
   (e) The amendments to this section enacted by the act adding this
subdivision shall apply to all new tenancies created after December
31, 2002. If a new tenancy was lawfully created prior to January 1,
2003, after a lawful withdrawal of the unit under this chapter, the
amendments to this section enacted by the act adding this subdivision
* * *