Statutes > California > Gov > 7060-7060.7
7060.6.  If an owner seeks to displace a tenant or lessee from
accommodations withdrawn from rent or lease pursuant to this chapter
by an unlawful detainer proceeding, the tenant or lessee may appear
and answer or demur pursuant to Section 1170 of the Code of Civil
Procedure and may assert by way of defense that the owner has not
complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter, or statutes,
ordinances, or regulations of public entities adopted to implement
this chapter, as authorized by this chapter.