Statutes > California > Gov > 7470-7476
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 7470-7476
7470.  (a) Except as provided in Section 7480, no officer, employee,
or agent of a state or local agency or department thereof, in
* * *
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a financial institution from
notifying a customer of the receipt of a search warrant, unless a
court orders the financial institution to withhold notification to
the customer upon a finding that such notice would impede the
investigation.
   The financial records sought pursuant to this section by a search
warrant shall be made available to an officer, employee, or agent of
a state or local agency or department thereof within 10 days after
the warrant is served on the financial institution unless prior to
the expiration of such 10 days such institution makes a written
showing to the court that issued the warrant that the records cannot
reasonably be made available within the 10 days and that an
additional period of time is required to make the records available.
Upon such showing the court shall extend the period of time within
which the records must be made available to whatever period of time
is reasonably necessary.
7476.  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), an
officer, employee, or agent of a state or local agency or department
thereof, may obtain financial records under paragraph (4) of
subdivision (a) of Section 7470 pursuant to a judicial subpoena or
subpoena duces tecum only if:
   (1) The subpoena or subpoena duces tecum is issued and served upon
the financial institution and the customer in compliance with
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4 of the
Code of Civil Procedure and the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3)
have been met. In the event actual service on the customer has not
been made prior to the time the financial records are required to be
produced in response to a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum the court
shall, prior to turning over any records to the agency, and upon good
cause shown, make a finding that due diligence has been exercised by
the agency in its attempt to effect such service; and
   (2) Ten days after service have passed without the customer giving
notice to the financial institution that the customer has moved to
quash the subpoena. If testimony is to be taken, or financial records
produced, before a court, the 10-day period provided for in this
subdivision may be shortened by the court upon a showing of good
cause. The court shall direct that all reasonable measures be taken
to notify the customer within the time so shortened. The motion to
quash the subpoena must be made, whenever practicable, in the
judicial proceeding pending before the court; or
   (3) A judge or magistrate in a judicial proceeding to which the
customer is a party rules that the subpoena should not be quashed.
Nothing in this paragraph is intended to preclude appellate remedies
which may be available under existing law.
   (b) (1) A deputy district attorney, deputy attorney general, or
other person authorized to present evidence to a grand jury in a
criminal investigation before a grand jury, or scheduled to be
presented to a grand jury, may obtain financial records for return to
the grand jury pursuant to a judicial subpoena duces tecum which,
upon a written showing to a judge of the superior court that there
exists a reasonable inference that a crime within the jurisdiction of
the grand jury has been committed and that the financial records
sought are reasonably necessary to the jury's investigation of that
crime, is personally signed and issued by a judge of the superior
court, and meets one of the following:
   (A) The subpoena is issued and served upon the financial
institution and the customer and 10 days after service have passed
without the customer giving notice to the financial institution that
the customer has moved to quash the subpoena. In the event actual
service on the customer has not been made prior to the time the
financial records are required to be produced in response to a
subpoena duces tecum the court shall, prior to turning over any
records to the grand jury, and upon good cause shown, make a finding
that due diligence has been exercised by the grand jury in its
attempt to effect this service. The 10-day period provided for in
this subparagraph may be shortened by the court upon a showing of
good cause. The court shall direct that all reasonable measures be
taken to notify the customer within the time so shortened. The motion
to quash the subpoena must be made wherever practicable before the
judge who issued the subpoena.
   (B) A judge rules in a judicial proceeding to which the customer
is a party that the subpoena should not be quashed. Nothing in this
subparagraph is intended to preclude appellate remedies that may be
available under existing law.
   (C) A court orders the financial institution and the grand jury to
withhold notification to the customer for 30 days from the date of
receipt of the judicial subpoena duces tecum after making a finding
upon a written showing that notice to the customer by the financial
institution and the grand jury would impede the investigation by the
grand jury. The withholding of this notification may be extended for
additional 30-day periods up to the end of the term of the grand jury
* * *