Statutes > California > Gov > 7500-7514.5
7513.7.  (a) As used in this section, the following definitions
shall apply:
   (1) "Board" means the Board of Administration of the Public
Employees' Retirement System or the Teachers' Retirement Board of the
State Teachers' Retirement System, as applicable.
   (2) "Business operations" means maintaining, selling, or leasing
equipment, facilities, personnel, or any other apparatus of business
or commerce in Iran, including the ownership or possession of real or
personal property located in Iran.
   (3) "Company" means a sole proprietorship, organization,
association, corporation, partnership, venture, or other entity, its
subsidiary or affiliate that exists for profitmaking purposes or to
otherwise secure economic advantage. "Company" also means a company
owned or controlled, either directly or indirectly, by the government
of Iran, that is established or organized under the laws of or has
its principal place of business in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
   (4) "Government of Iran" means the government of Iran or its
instrumentalities or political subdivisions. "Government of Iran"
also means an individual, company, or public agency located in Iran
that provides material or financial support to the Islamic Republic
of Iran.
   (5) "Invest" or "investment" means the purchase, ownership, or
control of stock of a company, association, or corporation, the
capital stock of a mutual water company or corporation, bonds issued
by the government or a political subdivision of Iran, corporate bonds
or other debt instruments issued by a company, or the commitment of
funds or other assets to a company, including a loan or extension of
credit to that company.
   (6) "Iran" means the Islamic Republic of Iran or a territory under
the administration or control of Iran.
   (7) "Military equipment" means weapons, arms, or military defense
supplies.
   (8) "Public employee retirement funds" means the Public Employees'
Retirement Fund described in Section 20062 of this code, and the
Teachers' Retirement Fund described in Section 22167 of the Education
Code.
   (9) "Substantial action" means a boycott of the government of
Iran, curtailing business in Iran until that time described in
subdivision (m), or selling company assets, equipment, or real and
personal property located in Iran.
   (b) The board shall not invest public employee retirement funds in
a company which has business operations in Iran as identified by the
board through, as the board deems appropriate, publicly available
information including, but not limited to, information provided by
nonprofit and other organizations and government entities, that meets
either of the following criteria:
   (1) The company (A) is invested in or engaged in business
operations with entities in the defense or nuclear sectors of Iran or
(B) is invested in or engaged in business operations with entities
involved in the development of petroleum or natural gas resources of
Iran, and that company is subject to sanctions under Public Law
104-172, as renewed and amended in 2001 and 2006.
* * *