Statutes > California > Gov > 7500-7514.5
7513.8.  As used in Sections 7513.85, 7513.86, 7513.87, 7513.9, and
7513.95:
   (a) "Board" means the retirement board of a public pension or
retirement system, as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 17 of
Article XVI of the California Constitution.
   (b) "External manager" means either of the following:
   (1) A person who is seeking to be, or is, retained by a board to
manage a portfolio of securities or other assets for compensation.
   (2) A person who is engaged, or proposes to be engaged, in the
business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading
securities or other assets and who offers or sells, or has offered or
sold, securities to a board.
   (c) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership,
limited partnership, limited liability company, or association,
either domestic or foreign.
   (d) (1) "Placement agent" means any person hired, engaged, or
retained by, or serving for the benefit of or on behalf of, an
external manager, or on behalf of another placement agent, who acts
or has acted for compensation as a finder, solicitor, marketer,
consultant, broker, or other intermediary in connection with the
offer or sale of the securities, assets, or services of an external
manager to a board or an investment vehicle, either directly or
indirectly.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an individual who is an
employee, officer, director, equityholder, partner, member, or
trustee of an external manager and who spends one-third or more of
his or her time, during a calendar year, managing the securities or
assets owned, controlled, invested, or held by the external manager
is not a placement agent.
   (3) For purposes of this subdivision, "investment vehicle" means a
corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability
company, association, or other entity, either domestic or foreign,
constituting or managed by an external manager in which a board is
the majority investor and that is organized in order to invest with,
or retain the investment management services of, other external
managers.