Statutes > California > Gov > 815-818.9
815.4.  A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a
tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public
entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to
such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section
subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an
independent contractor if the public entity would not have been
liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an
employee of the public entity.