Statutes > California > Gov > 815-818.9
815.2.  (a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused
by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this
section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee
or his personal representative.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is
not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an
employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
liability.