Statutes > California > Gov > 815-818.9
815.6.  Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by
an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a
particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury
of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty
unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable
diligence to discharge the duty.
816.  A public entity is not liable for injury arising out of any
activity conducted by a member of the California National Guard
pursuant to Section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of Title 32 of the
United States Code and compensated pursuant to the Federal Tort
Claims Act.
   It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section, to
conform state law regarding liability for activities of the National
Guard to federal law as expressed in Public Law 97-124.
818.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is
not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code
or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way
of punishing the defendant.