Statutes > California > Gov > 815-818.9
818.6.  A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its
failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate
or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as
defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of
determining whether the property complies with or violates any
enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.