Statutes > California > Gov > 815-818.9
818.4.  A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the
issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or
refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license,
certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the
public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by
enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be
issued, denied, suspended or revoked.