Statutes > California > Gov > 8251-8253.6
8253.5.  Citizens Redistricting Commission Compensation.
   Members of the commission shall be compensated at the rate of
three hundred dollars ($300) for each day the member is engaged in
commission business. For each succeeding commission, the rate of
compensation shall be adjusted in each year ending in nine by the
cumulative change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its
successor. Members of the panel and the commission are eligible for
reimbursement of personal expenses incurred in connection with the
duties performed pursuant to this act. A member's residence is deemed
to be the member's post of duty for purposes of reimbursement of
expenses.