Statutes > California > Gov > 8251-8253.6
8253.6.  Citizens Redistricting Commission Budget, Fiscal Oversight.
   (a) In 2009, and in each year ending in nine thereafter, the
Governor shall include in the Governor's Budget submitted to the
Legislature pursuant to Section 12 of Article IV of the California
Constitution amounts of funding for the State Auditor, the Citizens
Redistricting Commission, and the Secretary of State that are
sufficient to meet the estimated expenses of each of those officers
or entities in implementing the redistricting process required by
this act for a three-year period, including, but not limited to,
adequate funding for a statewide outreach program to solicit broad
public participation in the redistricting process. The Governor shall
also make adequate office space available for the operation of the
commission. The Legislature shall make the necessary appropriation in
the Budget Act, and the appropriation shall be available during the
entire three-year period. The appropriation made shall be equal to
the greater of three million dollars ($3,000,000), or the amount
expended pursuant to this subdivision in the immediately proceeding
redistricting process, as each amount is adjusted by the cumulative
change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor,
since the date of the immediately preceding appropriation made
pursuant to this subdivision. The Legislature may make additional
appropriations in any year in which it determines that the commission
requires additional funding in order to fulfill its duties.
   (b) The commission, with fiscal oversight from the Department of
Finance or its successor, shall have procurement and contracting
authority and may hire staff and consultants, exempt from the civil
service requirements of Article VII of the California Constitution,
for the purposes of this act, including legal representation.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 8251-8253.6
8251.  Citizens Redistricting Commission General Provisions.
   (a) This chapter implements Article XXI of the California
Constitution by establishing the process for the selection and
governance of the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
   (b) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms are defined:
   (1) "Commission" means the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
   (2) "Day" means a calendar day, except that if the final day of a
period within which an act is to be performed is a Saturday, Sunday,
or holiday, the period is extended to the next day that is not a
Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.
   (3) "Panel" means the Applicant Review Panel.
   (4) "Qualified independent auditor" means an auditor who is
currently licensed by the California Board of Accountancy and has
been a practicing independent auditor for at least 10 years prior to
appointment to the Applicant Review Panel.
   (c) The Legislature may not amend this chapter unless all of the
following are met:
   (1) By the same vote required for the adoption of the final set of
maps, the commission recommends amendments to this chapter to carry
out its purpose and intent.
   (2) The exact language of the amendments provided by the
* * *