Statutes > California > Gov > 8251-8253.6
8253.6.  Citizens Redistricting Commission Budget, Fiscal Oversight.
   (a) In 2009, and in each year ending in nine thereafter, the
Governor shall include in the Governor's Budget submitted to the
Legislature pursuant to Section 12 of Article IV of the California
Constitution amounts of funding for the State Auditor, the Citizens
Redistricting Commission, and the Secretary of State that are
sufficient to meet the estimated expenses of each of those officers
or entities in implementing the redistricting process required by
this act for a three-year period, including, but not limited to,
adequate funding for a statewide outreach program to solicit broad
public participation in the redistricting process. The Governor shall
also make adequate office space available for the operation of the
commission. The Legislature shall make the necessary appropriation in
the Budget Act, and the appropriation shall be available during the
entire three-year period. The appropriation made shall be equal to
the greater of three million dollars ($3,000,000), or the amount
expended pursuant to this subdivision in the immediately proceeding
redistricting process, as each amount is adjusted by the cumulative
change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor,
since the date of the immediately preceding appropriation made
pursuant to this subdivision. The Legislature may make additional
appropriations in any year in which it determines that the commission
requires additional funding in order to fulfill its duties.
   (b) The commission, with fiscal oversight from the Department of
Finance or its successor, shall have procurement and contracting
authority and may hire staff and consultants, exempt from the civil
service requirements of Article VII of the California Constitution,
for the purposes of this act, including legal representation.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 8251-8253.6
8251.  Citizens Redistricting Commission General Provisions.
   (a) This chapter implements Article XXI of the California
Constitution by establishing the process for the selection and
governance of the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
   (b) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms are defined:
   (1) "Commission" means the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
   (2) "Day" means a calendar day, except that if the final day of a
period within which an act is to be performed is a Saturday, Sunday,
or holiday, the period is extended to the next day that is not a
Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.
   (3) "Panel" means the Applicant Review Panel.
   (4) "Qualified independent auditor" means an auditor who is
currently licensed by the California Board of Accountancy and has
been a practicing independent auditor for at least 10 years prior to
appointment to the Applicant Review Panel.
   (c) The Legislature may not amend this chapter unless all of the
following are met:
   (1) By the same vote required for the adoption of the final set of
maps, the commission recommends amendments to this chapter to carry
out its purpose and intent.
   (2) The exact language of the amendments provided by the
commission is enacted as a statute approved by a two-thirds vote of
each house of the Legislature and signed by the Governor.
   (3) The bill containing the amendments provided by the commission
is in print for 10 days before final passage by the Legislature.
   (4) The amendments further the purposes of this act.
   (5) The amendments may not be passed by the Legislature in a year
ending in 0 or 1.
8252.  Citizens Redistricting Commission Selection Process.
   (a) (1) By January 1 in 2010, and in each year ending in the
number zero thereafter, the State Auditor shall initiate an
application process, open to all registered California voters in a
manner that promotes a diverse and qualified applicant pool.
   (2) The State Auditor shall remove from the applicant pool
individuals with conflicts of interest including:
   (A) Within the 10 years immediately preceding the date of
application, neither the applicant, nor a member of his or her
immediate family, may have done any of the following:
   (i) Been appointed to, elected to, or have been a candidate for
federal or state office.
   (ii) Served as an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a
political party or of the campaign committee of a candidate for
elective federal or state office.
   (iii) Served as an elected or appointed member of a political
party central committee.
   (iv) Been a registered federal, state, or local lobbyist.
   (v) Served as paid congressional, legislative, or Board of
Equalization staff.
   (vi) Contributed two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more to any
congressional, state, or local candidate for elective public office
in any year, which shall be adjusted every 10 years by the cumulative
change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor.
   (B) Staff and consultants to, persons under a contract with, and
any person with an immediate family relationship with the Governor, a
Member of the Legislature, a member of Congress, or a member of the
State Board of Equalization, are not eligible to serve as commission
members. As used in this subdivision, a member of a person's
"immediate family" is one with whom the person has a bona fide
relationship established through blood or legal relation, including
parents, children, siblings, and in-laws.
   (b) The State Auditor shall establish an Applicant Review Panel,
consisting of three qualified independent auditors, to screen
applicants. The State Auditor shall randomly draw the names of three
qualified independent auditors from a pool consisting of all auditors
employed by the state and licensed by the California Board of
Accountancy at the time of the drawing. The State Auditor shall draw
until the names of three auditors have been drawn including one who
is registered with the largest political party in California based on
* * *