Statutes > California > Gov > 8455
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 8455
8455.  (a) The Department of General Services shall apply for
federal funds made available through the federal Community Access to
Emergency Devices Act (Public Law 107-188) for the purchase of
automated external defibrillators to be located within state-owned
and leased buildings.
   (b) Subject to the receipt of federal funds for this purpose, the
Department of General Services shall, in consultation with the
Emergency Medical Services Authority, the American Red Cross, and the
American Heart Association, develop and adopt policies and
procedures relative to the placement and use of automated external
defibrillators in state-owned and leased buildings and ensure that
training is consistent with Section 1797.196 of the Health and Safety
Code and the regulations adopted pursuant to that section. In these
consultations, the department may consider all of the following:
   (1) Whether the public has access to the state-owned or leased
building.
   (2) Placement within the building that maximizes access to the
device.
   (3) The manufacturer's and the medical community's directions
regarding placement and use of the device.
   (4) The appropriate oversight and maintenance of the device at a
particular location.
   (5) Whether to require those who are trained to use the automated
external defibrillators pursuant to Emergency Medical Services
Authority standards to receive cardiopulmonary resuscitation
training.
   (c) The policies and procedures adopted pursuant to this section
shall be consistent with Section 3400 of Title 8 of the California
Code of Regulations.