Statutes > California > Gov > 8543-8545.5
8545.2.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State
Auditor during regular business hours shall have access to and
authority to examine and reproduce, any and all books, accounts,
reports, vouchers, correspondence files, and all other records, bank
accounts, and money or other property, of any agency of the state,
whether created by the California Constitution or otherwise, any
local governmental entity, including any city, county, and school or
special district, and any publicly created entity, for any audit or
investigation. Any officer or employee of any agency or entity having
these records or property in his or her possession, under his or her
control, or otherwise having access to them, shall permit access to,
and examination and reproduction thereof, upon the request of the
State Auditor or his or her authorized representative.
   (b) For the purposes of access to and examination and reproduction
of the records and property described in subdivision (a), an
authorized representative of the State Auditor is an employee or
officer of the state or local governmental agency or publicly created
entity involved and is subject to any limitations on release of the
information as may apply to an employee or officer of the state or
local governmental agency or publicly created entity. For the purpose
of conducting any audit or investigation, the State Auditor or his
or her authorized representative shall have access to the records and
property of any public or private entity or person subject to review
or regulation by the public agency or public entity being audited or
investigated to the same extent that employees or officers of that
agency or public entity have access. No provision of law providing
for the confidentiality of any records or property shall prevent
disclosure pursuant to subdivision (a), unless the provision
specifically refers to and precludes access and examination and
reproduction pursuant to subdivision (a). This subdivision does not
apply to records compiled pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section
8900) or Part 2 (commencing with Section 10200) of Division 2.
   (c) Any officer or person who fails or refuses to permit access
and examination and reproduction, as required by this section, is
guilty of a misdemeanor.