Statutes > California > Gov > 8546-8546.8
8546.7.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every contract
involving the expenditure of public funds in excess of ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) entered into by any state agency, board,
commission, or department or by any other public entity, including a
city, county, city and county, or district, shall be subject to the
examination and audit of the State Auditor, at the request of the
public entity or as part of any audit of the public entity, for a
period of three years after final payment under the contract. Every
contract shall contain a provision stating that the contracting
parties shall be subject to that examination and audit. The failure
of a contract to contain this provision shall not preclude the State
Auditor from conducting an examination and audit of the contract at
the request of the public entity entering into the contract or as
part of any audit of the public entity.
   It is the intent of the Legislature that the Regents of the
University of California include in contracts involving the
expenditure of state funds in excess of ten thousand dollars
($10,000) a provision stating that the contracting parties shall be
subject to the examination and audit of the State Auditor, at the
request of the regents or as part of any audit of the university, for
a period of three years after final payment under the contract.
   The examinations and audits under this section shall be confined
to those matters connected with the performance of the contract,
including, but not limited to, the costs of administering the
contract.