Statutes > California > Gov > 8546-8546.8
8546.5.  (a) The State Auditor may establish a high-risk government
agency audit program for the purpose of identifying, auditing, and
issuing reports on any agency of the state, whether created by the
California Constitution or otherwise, that the State Auditor
identifies as being at high risk for the potential of waste, fraud,
abuse, and mismanagement or that has major challenges associated with
its economy, efficiency, or effectiveness.
   (b) In addition to identifying an agency as high risk on the basis
of weaknesses identified in audit and investigative reports produced
by the bureau, the State Auditor may consult with the Legislative
Analyst, the Milton Marks "Little Hoover" Commission on California
State Government Organization and Economy, the Office of Inspector
General within the Department of Corrections, the Department of
Finance, and other state agencies that have oversight
responsibilities over any other agency of the state, in identifying
state agencies that are at high risk.
   (c) The State Auditor shall notify the Joint Legislative Audit
Committee whenever it identifies a state agency as at high risk.
   (d) The State Auditor may issue audit reports with recommendations
for improvement in state agencies identified as at high risk not
less than once every two years.
   (e) The State Auditor may require state agencies identified as
high risk to periodically report to the auditor regarding the status
of recommendations for improvement made by the State Auditor or other
state oversight agencies.