Statutes > California > Gov > 8546-8546.8
8546.1.  (a) The State Auditor shall conduct financial and
performance audits as directed by statute. The State Auditor may
conduct these audits of any state agency as defined by Section 11000,
whether created by the California Constitution or otherwise, any
local governmental agency, including any city, county, and school or
special district, or any publicly created entity. However, the State
Auditor shall not audit the activities of the Milton Marks Commission
on California State Government Organization and Economy or the
Legislature to assure compliance with government auditing standards.
   (b) The State Auditor shall conduct any audit of a state or local
governmental agency or any other publicly created entity that is
requested by the Joint Legislative Audit Committee to the extent that
funding is available and in accordance with the priority established
by the committee with respect to other audits requested by the
committee. Members of the Legislature may submit requests for audits
to the committee for its consideration and approval. Any audit
request approved by the committee shall be forwarded to the State
Auditor as a committee request.
   (c) The State Auditor shall complete any audit in a timely manner
and in accordance with the "Government Auditing Standards" published
by the Comptroller General of the United States.
   (d) Immediately upon completion of the audit, the State Auditor
shall transmit a copy of the audit report to the commission. Not
later than 24 hours after delivery to the commission, the State
Auditor shall deliver the report to the Legislature, appropriate
committees or subcommittees of the Legislature, and the Governor.
Once transmitted to these parties, the report shall be made available
to the public.