Statutes > California > Gov > 8585-8589.7
8589.5.  (a) Inundation maps showing the areas of potential flooding
in the event of sudden or total failure of any dam, the partial or
total failure of which the California Emergency Management Agency
determines, after consultation with the Department of Water
Resources, would result in death or personal injury, shall be
prepared and submitted as provided in this subdivision within six
months after the effective date of this section, unless previously
submitted or unless the time for submission of those maps is extended
for reasonable cause by the California Emergency Management Agency.
The local governmental organization, utility, or other public or
private owner of any dam so designated shall submit to the California
Emergency Management Agency one map that shall delineate potential
flood zones that could result in the event of dam failure when the
reservoir is at full capacity, or if the local governmental
organization, utility, or other public or private owner of any dam
shall determine it to be desirable, he or she shall submit three maps
that shall delineate potential flood zones that could result in the
event of dam failure when the reservoir is at full capacity, at
median-storage level, and at normally low-storage level. After
submission of copies of the map or maps, the California Emergency
Management Agency shall review the map or maps, and shall return any
map or maps that do not meet the requirements of this subdivision,
together with recommendations relative to conforming to the
requirements. Maps rejected by the California Emergency Management
Agency shall be revised to conform to those recommendations and
resubmitted. The California Emergency Management Agency shall keep on
file those maps that conform to the provisions of this subdivision.
Maps approved pursuant to this subdivision shall also be kept on file
with the Department of Water Resources. The owner of a dam shall
submit final copies of those maps to the California Emergency
Management Agency that shall immediately submit identical copies to
the appropriate public safety agency of any city, county, or city and
county likely to be affected.
   (b) (1) Based upon a review of inundation maps submitted pursuant
to subdivision (a) or based upon information gained by an onsite
inspection and consultation with the affected local jurisdiction when
the requirement for an inundation map is waived pursuant to
subdivision (d), the California Emergency Management Agency shall
designate areas within which death or personal injury would, in its
determination, result from the partial or total failure of a dam. The
appropriate public safety agencies of any city, county, or city and
county, the territory of which includes any of those areas, may adopt
emergency procedures for the evacuation and control of populated
areas below those dams. The California Emergency Management Agency
shall review the procedures to determine whether adequate public
safety measures exist for the evacuation and control of populated
areas below the dams, and shall make recommendations with regard to
the adequacy of those procedures to the concerned public safety
agency. In conducting the review, the California Emergency Management
Agency shall consult with appropriate state and local agencies.
   (2) Emergency procedures specified in this subdivision shall
conform to local needs, and may be required to include any of the
following elements or any other appropriate element, in the
discretion of the California Emergency Management Agency:
   (A) Delineation of the area to be evacuated.
   (B) Routes to be used.
   (C) Traffic control measures.
   (D) Shelters to be activated for the care of the evacuees.
   (E) Methods for the movement of people without their own
transportation.
   (F) Identification of particular areas or facilities in the flood
zones that will not require evacuation because of their location on
high ground or similar circumstances.
   (G) Identification and development of special procedures for the
evacuation and care of people from unique institutions.
   (H) Procedures for the perimeter and interior security of the
area, including such things as passes, identification requirements,
and antilooting patrols.
   (I) Procedures for the lifting of the evacuation and reentry of
the area.
   (J) Details as to which organizations are responsible for the
functions described in this paragraph and the material and personnel
resources required.
   (3) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage each agency
that prepares emergency procedures to establish a procedure for their
review every two years.
   (c) "Dam," as used in this section, has the same meaning as
specified in Sections 6002, 6003, and 6004 of the Water Code.
   (d) Where both of the following conditions exist, the California
Emergency Management Agency may waive the requirement for an
inundation map:
   (1) Where the effects of potential inundation in terms of death or
personal injury, as determined through onsite inspection by the
California Emergency Management Agency in consultation with the
affected local jurisdictions, can be ascertained without an
inundation map.
   (2) Where adequate evacuation procedures can be developed without
benefit of an inundation map.
   (e) If development should occur in any exempted area after a
waiver has been granted, the local jurisdiction shall notify the
California Emergency Management Agency of that development. All
waivers shall be reevaluated every two years by the California
Emergency Management Agency.
   (f) A notice may be posted at the offices of the county recorder,
county assessor, and county planning agency that identifies the
location of the map, and of any information received by the county
subsequent to the receipt of the map regarding changes to inundation
areas within the county.