Statutes > California > Gov > 8585-8589.7
8585.5.  The agency shall establish by rule and regulation various
classes of disaster service workers and the scope of the duties of
each class. The agency shall also adopt rules and regulations
prescribing the manner in which disaster service workers of each
class are to be registered. All of the rules and regulations shall be
designed to facilitate the payment of workers' compensation.