Statutes > California > Gov > 9000-9004
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 9000-9004
9000.  The Legislature consists of:
   (a) Forty Senators.
   (b) Eighty members of the Assembly.
9001.  The term of office of a Senator is four years. The term of
office of a Member of the Assembly is two years.
9002.  At the general election in every fourth year after 1908 a
Senator shall be elected in each odd-numbered senatorial district. At
the general election in every fourth year after 1910 a Senator shall
be elected in each even-numbered district.
9003.  At the general election in every even-numbered year a Member
of the Assembly shall be elected in each of the Assembly districts.
9004.  When the Legislature convenes or is convened in regular or
extraordinary session during or following a war or enemy-caused
disaster and vacancies exist to the extent of one-fifth or more of
the membership of either house caused by such disaster, either by
death, disability or inability to serve, the vacancies shall be
temporarily filled as provided in this section. The remaining members
of the house in which the vacancies exist, regardless of whether
they constitute a quorum of the entire membership thereof, shall by a
majority vote of such members appoint a qualified person as a pro
tempore member to fill each such vacancy. The Chief Clerk of the
Assembly and the Secretary of the Senate or the persons designated to
perform their duties, as the case may be, shall certify a statement
of each such appointment to the Secretary of State, who shall
thereupon issue commissions to such appointees designating them as
pro tempore members of the house by which they were appointed.
   The appointments shall be so made that each assembly or senatorial
district in which a vacancy exists shall be represented, if
possible, by a pro tempore member who is a resident of that district
and a registered elector of the same political party as of the date
of the disaster as the last duly elected member from such district.
   Where an elected member is temporarily disabled or unable to
serve, such elected member shall resume his office when able, and the
pro tempore member appointed in his place under this section shall
cease to serve. In other cases, each pro tempore member appointed
under this section shall serve until the next election of a member to
such office as provided by law.