Statutes > California > Gov > 935-935.9
935.4.  A charter provision, or a local public entity by ordinance
or resolution, may authorize an employee of the local public entity
to perform those functions of the governing body of the public entity
under this part that are prescribed by the local public entity, but
only a charter provision may authorize that employee to allow,
compromise, or settle a claim against the local public entity if the
amount to be paid pursuant to the allowance, compromise or settlement
exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). A charter provision,
ordinance, or resolution may provide that, upon the written order of
that employee, the auditor or other fiscal officer of the local
public entity shall cause a warrant to be issued upon the treasury of
the local public entity in the amount for which a claim has been
allowed, compromised, or settled.