Statutes > California > Gov > 9359-9360.11
9359.1.  (a) The retirement allowance for a member all of whose
credited service was rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly,
except as provided in subdivision (d), is an annual amount equal to 5
* * *
multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is
credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 15
years. In no event shall any retirement allowance payable under this
chapter to a member exceed the compensation payable to Members of the
Legislature at the time the payment of the allowance is made, except
that the retirement allowance of a member who is credited with more
than 15 years shall be increased by an amount equal to 3 percent of
the compensation payable, at the time payment of the allowance falls
due, to incumbent Members of the Senate or Assembly for each year or
fraction of a year in excess of 15 years.
   (b) The retirement allowance for a member all of whose credited
service was rendered as the Insurance Commissioner or as an elective
officer of the state whose office is provided for by the Constitution
other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or Assembly is the sum
of (1) an annual amount equal to 5 percent of the highest
compensation received by the officer while serving in that office,
multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is
credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 8
years, plus, if the member is credited with 24 or more years of
service, (2) 1 2/3 percent of the compensation to which the 5-percent
rate is applicable under subparagraph (1) for his or her first 8
years of credited service, multiplied by the number of years of
service in excess of 8 years with which the member is credited at the
time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 12 years of credited
service in excess of the 8 years of service referred to in
subparagraph (1).
   (c) The retirement allowance for a member part of whose credited
service was rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly and part
of whose credited service was rendered as the Insurance Commissioner
or as an elective officer of the state whose office is provided for
by the Constitution, other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or
Assembly, is the sum of (1) an annual amount equal to 5 percent of
all the compensation, at the time payment of the allowance falls due,
to the officer holding the highest salaried office that the member
held at any time during his or her service prior to retirement,
multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is
credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 8
years, plus, if the member is credited with 24 or more years of
service, (2) 1 2/3 percent of the compensation to which the 5-percent
rate is applicable under subparagraph (1) for his or her first 8
years of credited service, multiplied by the number of years of
service rendered as the Insurance Commissioner or as an elective
officer of the state whose office is provided for by the
Constitution, other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or
Assembly, with which the member is credited at the time of his or her
retirement, not to exceed 12 years of that credited service in
excess of the 8 years referred to in subparagraph (1). If, however,
the member would be entitled to receive a greater allowance under
subdivision (a), (b), or (d) if all of his or her credited service
had been rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly or as the
Insurance Commissioner or as an elective officer of the state whose
office is provided for by the Constitution other than a judge or a
Member of the Senate or Assembly, then all of his or her credited
service shall be deemed to have been rendered as a Member of the
Senate or Assembly or as an elective officer, and he or she shall
receive a retirement allowance computed under subdivision (a), (b),
or (d), whichever is greater.
   (d) The retirement allowance for a member, all of whose service
was rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly, who is the
surviving spouse of a deceased Member of the Senate or Assembly and
who becomes the immediate successor in office of a deceased Member of
the Senate or Assembly is an annual amount equal to 5 percent of the
compensation payable, at the time the payments of the allowance fall
due, to incumbent Members of the Senate or Assembly, multiplied by
the number of years of service with which the member is credited at
the time of retirement plus the number of years of service as a
Member of the Senate or Assembly rendered by the member's deceased
spouse plus any period in the term, for which the deceased member was
elected, following his or her death, not to exceed 15 years. In no
event shall any retirement allowance payable under this chapter to a
member exceed the compensation payable to Members of the Legislature
at the time the payment of the allowance is made, except that the
retirement allowance of a member, whose total service creditable
under this subdivision is in excess of 15 years, shall be increased
by an amount equal to 3 percent of the compensation payable, at the
time payment of the allowance falls due, to incumbent Members of the
Senate or Assembly for each year or fraction of a year in excess of
15 years. This same computation of total service creditable shall be
used as a basis in determining eligibility for retirement, under
Sections 9359 and 9359.16, of a member described in this subdivision.
A member to whom this subdivision applies shall redeposit an amount
equal to the contributions that were required to be contributed by
his or her deceased spouse while he or she was a member of the system
for his or her service, computed on the basis of the salary and rate
of contribution in effect at the time service was rendered, or would
have been rendered, in the Legislators' Retirement Fund on account
of the service of his or her deceased spouse in order to use that
* * *