Statutes > California > Gov > 9359-9360.11
9359.3.  The right of a person to any benefit or other right under
this chapter and the money in the Legislators' Retirement Fund are
not subject to execution or any other process whatsoever except to
the extent permitted by Section 704.110 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, and are unassignable except as specifically provided in
this chapter.